Lidia's Favorite Recipes: 100 Foolproof Italian Dishes, from Basic Sauces to Irresistible Entrees: A Cookbook

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio; Manuali, Tanya Bastianich

ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Published by Knopf, 2012
Used Hardcover

From ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 10 March 2023

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Fast & Free Shipping â Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # ZWV.0307595668.VG

Report this item

Synopsis:

The beloved chef presents her most accessible and affordable cookbook to date, a gathering of more than 100 Italian recipes that have become Lidia's go-to meals for her very own family--the best, the most comforting, and the most delicious dishes in her repertoire.

In Lidia's Favorite Recipes, you'll find a fresh take on more than 100 of Lidia's signature and irresistibly reliable dishes, including:

- Fried Mozzarella Skewers--Spiedini alla Romana
- Escarole and White Bean Soup--Zuppa di Scarola e Cannellini
- Ziti with Broccoli Rabe and Sausage--Ziti con Broccoli Rabe e Salsicce
- Baked Stuffed Shells--Conchiglie Ripiene al Forno
- Eggplant Parmigiana--Melanzane alla Parmigiana
- Savory Seafood Stew--Zuppa di Pesce
- Chicken Cacciatore--Pollo alla Cacciatore
- Veal Ossobuco with Barley Risotto--Ossobuco di Vitello con Risotto d'Orzo
- Cannoli Napoleon--Cannolo a Strati
- Limoncello Tiramisù--Tiramisù al Limoncello

From the classic sauces to the delicious desserts, these recipes have been revised and updated to be more concise and clear, but just as soul-satisfying as ever. With new information about the affordability, seasonality, and nutritional value of the ingredients, this book shows there is no question why these dishes are the easiest and most enjoyable to bring to the family table for your most memorable moments. Beautifully illustrated throughout with full-color photographs, Lidia's Favorite Recipes will give both new cooks and longtime fans something extraordinary to celebrate.

About the Author: LIDIA MATTICCHIO BASTIANICH is the author of eight previous cookbooks, five of which have been accompanied by nationally syndicated public television series. She is the owner of the New York City restaurant Felidia, among others, and she gives lectures on Italian cuisine throughout the country. She lives on Long Island, New York.

TANYA BASTIANICH MANUALI received her PhD in Renaissance art history from Oxford University. In 1996 she started Esperienze Italiane, a travel company that arranges food, wine, and art tours to Italy. She also coauthors cookbooks with her mother, Lidia; manages Lidia's product line; and serves as the cultural and art consultant for the art series. She lives on Long Island, New York.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Lidia's Favorite Recipes: 100 Foolproof ...
Publisher: Knopf
Publication Date: 2012
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: very_good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio,Bastianich Manuali, Tanya
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000200747

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.56
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bastianich Manuali, Tanya, Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_453289604

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.87
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bastianich Manuali, Tanya, Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465354552

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.88
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio; Manuali, Tanya Bastianich
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Seller Inventory # CCVV.0307595668.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.98
£ 4.28 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio, Bastianich Manuali, Tanya
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460472088

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio, Bastianich Manuali, Tanya
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452956828

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio; Manuali, Tanya Bastianich
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0307595668.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.12
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103840140

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio; Manuali, Tanya Bastianich
Published by Knopf, 2012
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0307595668.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lidia Matticchio Bastianich,Tanya Bastianich Manuali
ISBN 10: 0307595668 ISBN 13: 9780307595669
Used Hardcover

Seller: Round About Books, Goldsboro, NC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Used. Seller Inventory # 7111

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.84
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 59 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book