From
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007
Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00086974733
In the tradition of such bestsellers as "Tuesdays with Morrie", this emotionally powerful collection of letters from grandfather to grandson will touch readers right down to their core. When his grandson was born, Daniel Gottlieb began to write a series of heartfelt letters that he hoped Sam would read later in life. He planned to cover all the important topics and what motivated him was the fear that he might not, as a quadraplegic, live to see Sam reach adulthood. Then, when Sam was only fourteen months old, he was diagnosed with Pervasive Developmental Disability, a form of autism, and suddenly everything changed. This is a lovingly written, emotionally gripping book that offers unique - and universal - insights into what it means to be human.
About the Author: In addition to his thriving psychotherapy practice, Daniel Gottlieb serves as the host of Voices in the Family, an award-winning mental health call-in show in America. He has also written columns for a magazine and is the author of three other books. He lectures on a variety of topics affecting the well-being of people, families and the larger community.
Title: Letters to Sam: A Grandfather's Lessons on ...
Publisher: Sterling
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Crease on cover*. Seller Inventory # mon0000680318
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003469711
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. HC 264. Seller Inventory # Alibris.0035728
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450372596
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460920051
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781402728839
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Letters to Sam: A Grandfather's Lessons on Love, Loss, and the Gifts of Life This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9781402728839
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages. Seller Inventory # M01402728832-V
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine. No writing or tears; es. Seller Inventory # 53KSIU000DET
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Name in front of book. Seller Inventory # CHL10763433
Quantity: 1 available