Leading at a Higher Level: Blanchard on Leadership and Creating High Performing Organizations

Parisi-Carew, Eunice,Carew, Don,Blanchard, Scott,Blanchard, Marjorie,Blanchard, Ken

ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Published by Ft Pr, 2006
Used Hardcover

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469988138

Report this item

Synopsis:

The definitive “Blanchard on Leadership”

25 years of breakthrough leadership insights in one extraordinary book!

 

From The One Minute Manager® to Raving Fans, Ken Blanchard’s books have helped millions of people unleash their power and the potential of everyone around them. The Ken Blanchard Companies has helped thousands of organizations become more people-oriented, customer-centered, and performance-driven.

In Leading at a Higher Level, Blanchard and his colleagues have brought together all they've learned about world-class leadership. You'll discover how to create targets and visions based on the “triple bottom line”...and make sure people know who you are, where you’re going, and the values that will guide your journey.

Blanchard extends his breakthrough work on delivering legendary customer service and creating “raving fans.” You’ll find the definitive discussion of the renowned Situational Leadership® II techniques for leading yourself, individuals, teams, and entire organizations. Most importantly, Leading at a Higher Level will help you dig deep within, discover the personal “leadership point of view” all great leaders possess–and apply it throughout your entire life.

 

For everyone who wants to become a better leader...

...in any company, any organization, any area of life

Set the right targets, follow the right vision

Focus on the “bottom lines” that really matter

Serve your customers at a higher level

Deliver your ideal customer experience, and create “raving fans”

Beyond ego: the way of the servant leader

Listen, praise, support, guide, and help your people win

 

Lead at a higher level. Lead your people to greatness as you create high performing organizations that make life better for everyone.

This book will guide you, inspire you, provoke you, and be your touchstone.

 

Ken Blanchard (coauthor of The One Minute Manager®) and his colleagues have spent more than 25 years helping good leaders and organizations become great, and stay great. Now, for the first time, they’ve brought together everything they’ve learned about outstanding leadership. Discover how to...

 

Go beyond the short term and zero in on the right target and vision

Deliver legendary, maniacal customer service, and earn raving fans

Truly empower your people and unleash their incredible potential

Ground your leadership in humility and focus on the greater good

 

For a long time, leaders have relied on Ken Blanchard’s insight, wisdom, and practical techniques. Now, he and his colleagues have delivered the leadership classic for a new generation: Leading at a Higher Level.

www.LeadingAtAHigherLevel.com

 

About the Author:

Ken Blanchard has had an extraordinary impact on the day-to-day management of millions of people and companies. His phenomenal bestseller, The One Minute Manager®, has sold 13,000,000 copies. He is Chief Spiritual Officer of The Ken Blanchard Companies, an international management training and consulting firm he co-founded in 1979.

 

This book contains indispensable contributions from The Ken Blanchard Companies’ founding associates―Margie Blanchard, Don Carew, Eunice Parisi-Carew, Fred Finch, Laurence Hawkins, Drea Zigarmi, and Pat Zigarmi―and consulting partners Alan Randolph, Jesse Stoner, Susan Fowler, Fay Kandarian, Judd Hoekstra, and Scott Blanchard.

 

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Leading at a Higher Level: Blanchard on ...
Publisher: Ft Pr
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Blanchard, Ken; Blanchard, Marjorie; Blanchard, Scott; Carew, Don; Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # 4WILKM00NZT7

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.08
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken,Blanchard, Marjorie,Blanchard, Scott,Carew, Don,Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470576321

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.77
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken,Blanchard, Marjorie,Blanchard, Scott,Carew, Don,Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470250699

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken,Blanchard, Marjorie,Blanchard, Scott,Carew, Don,Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459837149

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.09
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Blanchard, Ken; Blanchard, Marjorie; Blanchard, Scott; Carew, Don; Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Seller Inventory # CCVV.0132347725.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.25
£ 4.30 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00093388592

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.64
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 6 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken; Blanchard, Marjorie; Blanchard, Scott; Carew, Don; Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Fair. Seller Inventory # 0132347725-4-27897012

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.65
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken; Blanchard, Marjorie; Blanchard, Scott; Carew, Don; Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0132347725-3-24795464

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.65
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Blanchard, Ken
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00074591754

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.67
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Blanchard, Ken; Blanchard, Marjorie; Blanchard, Scott; Carew, Don; Parisi-Carew, Eunice
Published by Ft Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0132347725 ISBN 13: 9780132347723
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0132347725.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.94
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 27 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book