From
Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 15 August 2012
Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780873499392
For more than 20 years, while writing Shooting Times' very popular Questions & Answers column, Layne Simpson accumulated an extensive archive of valuable shooting information. Drawing on this and other bodies of work, he has created one of the most interesting and educational books available to shooters, hunters and gun collectors: Layne Simpson's Shooters Handbook. Organized into six categories - rifles, handguns, cartridges, shotguns, reloading and optics - the book features more than 600 questions from active shooters and hunters on a huge range of topics, as well as over 100 photos to help illustrate key points. Published in a handy, portable format, this book is sure to become the gun enthusiast's favorite reference and will be referred to again and again. Readers will find answers to questions such as: -What is the maximum range of inline muzzleloaders? -How much should I compensate when shooting uphill and downhill? -Will the 44 magnum work on moose?
Title: Layne Simpson's Shooter Handbook
Publisher: KP Books -
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446814238
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_375412630
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00098982029
Seller: Peter Nash Booksellers, Columbia, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW . Excellent Quality Paperback Edition. Book Is In . MINT . Unread Inside Condition. Book Contains No Publishers Marks. An INVALUABLE RESOURCE For Anyone Interested In The Shooting Sports. Culled From More Than 20 Years Experience In The Shooting Sports! Presents A Witty, Informative Journey Through The World Of Guns, Shooting And Hunting. Written To Entertain As Well As Inform ( Have You Ever Wondered What Happends To Christmas Fruitcakes? ). Generously Illustrated. 384 Pages. FREE . Tracking And Delivery Confirmation Included. Complete 100% Customer Satisfaction & Service Guranteed Since 1970! Please Read Our Positive Feedback And Comments Posted On Amazon By Our Great Customers, Valed Repeat Buyers And Friends. Seller Inventory # EE-OO59-111R
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0873499395I3N00
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0873499395I4N00
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 10602391-75
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Inscribed and SIGNED by Author on Title Page. Inscribed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 007433
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Edition not stated, printed by Gun Digest Books in 2005, presumed first. Trade softcover in glossy wraps without DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and very clean book, spine not creased, sharp corners, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent pages, not a reminder. 8vo, 384 pages, illustrated throughout. Seller Inventory # 012182
Seller: Hill Country Books, Boerne, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Slight bump to bottom corner. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Organized into six categories, rifles, handguns, cartridges, shotguns, reloading and optics. the book features more than 600 questions from active shooters and hunters on a huge range of topics, as well as over 100 photos to help illustrate key points. Seller Inventory # 1-2-2404