Kundalini Yoga: The Flow of Eternal Power: A Simple Guide to the Yoga of Awareness as taught by Yogi Bhajan, Ph.D.

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa

ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Published by Tarcher, 1998
Used Soft cover

From Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 29 January 2025

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ but the story's all there! Seller Inventory # PKV.0399524207.G

Report this item

Synopsis:



This book is brazenly personal. I have taken the marvelous technology of Kundal ini Yoga as taught by my spiritual teacher, Yogi Bhajan, the Master of Kundalini Yoga, and presented it in my own conversational style. This is the way I have been teaching students in Kundalini Yoga Beginners classes for twenty-seven years: straight, simple, and with a smi le! This is not a manual or a textbook but it does have specific "things" you can do: breathi ng, stretching, chanting, meditating. I've also included some psychological, phi losophical, and I hope, inspirational com mentary, plus many excerpts from Yogi Bhajan's lectures. There are some personal anecdotes and a sprinkling of my own poetry. Each topic cou ld be a whole book in itself. Believe it or not, I've tried to be brief, but it's difficult to be brief and thorough at the same time. You'll find new ideas, new ways of looking at yourself and the people in your life, plus some yogic tidbits that you can apply to everyday activities. I want this book to whet your appetite to experience more of the vast technology of Kundalini Yoga. I know it can transform your life from the inside out and the outside in. I know, because I tried it. You won't know u ntil you try it. You wi ll find most quotes in this book are Yogi Bhajan's words.


The kundalini experience does not mean you have gone into a deep breathless trance and are beyond this world ••• It integrates you more fully with reality and give you a broader vision and sensitivity so that you can act more efficiently." -Yogi Bhajan, Ph.D.


This is the definitive guide to Kundalini Yogataught for thousands of years, and revealed to the West in recent decades by the master Yogi Bhajan. This "sacred science" is surprisingly simple to learn and, practiced regularly, it can strengthen the nervous sys, tern, balance the glandular system, and harness the energy not only of our bodies, but of our minds and emotions. Fully illustrated with photographs, this gen, de introduction to Kundalini Yoga covers:


+ Poses and positions ranging from beginners to more advanced levels • Diet and lifestyle • Breathing and stretching techniques • Chanting and meditation exercises • General guidelines that help us gain the greatest benefit from yogic practice .

Kundalini Yoga can help you handle stress, improve your health, overcome depression, feel more energetic, enjoy your life, and love yourself more deeply than ever before. With this guide, you can begin to bring yoga into your daily life today-and discover a new way to meet your physical, psychological, and spiritual challenges.  

About the Author: Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa was the first woman to study with Yogi Bhajan in the United States. Bhajan is the leader of the Sikh religion in the West and the founder of 3HO (Healthy, Happy, Holy Organization), which has 300 Kundalini Yoga centers around the world. Shakti has been teaching Kundalini Yoga for nearly 30 years, and was ordained as a minister of the Sikh Dharma in 1974.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Kundalini Yoga: The Flow of Eternal Power: A...
Publisher: Tarcher
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Softcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # OSV.0399524207.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.33
£ 3.72 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 16K9_8_0399524207

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.92
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used paperback

Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good. Seller Inventory # 7-U-5-0224

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.10
£ 3.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by TarcherPerigee, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458220665

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by TarcherPerigee, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446569185

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00103987480

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.38
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by TarcherPerigee, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463566708

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102688656

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.49
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103575954

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.49
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa
Published by Tarcher, 1998
ISBN 10: 0399524207 ISBN 13: 9780399524202
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00101334726

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 48 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book