Journal of a Trapper Edited fr

Osborne Russell

ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Published by Bison Books, 1965
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103309323

Report this item

Synopsis:

"Reader, if you are in search of a Classical and Scientific tourist, please to lay this Volume down, and pass on, for this simply informs you what a Trapper has seen and experienced. But if you wish to peruse a Hunter's rambles among the wild regions of the Rocky Mountains, please to read this and forgive the authors foibles and imperfections, considering as you pass along that he has been chiefly educated in Nature's School under that rigid tutor experience. . . ."

Born in a little Maine village in 1814, Osborne Russell ran away to sea at the age of sixteen, but he soon gave up seafaring to serve with a trading and trapping company in Wisconsin and Minnesota. In 1834 he signed up for Nathaniel Wyeth's expedition to the Rocky Mountains and the mouth of the Columbia. Subsequently he joined Jim Bridger's brigade of old Rocky Mountain Fur Company men, continuing with them after a merger that left the American Fur Company in control of the trade. When the fur trade declined, he became a free trapper operating out of Fort Hall, staying in the mountains until the great Westward migration began.

Osborne Russell's journal covering the years 1834 to 1843 is, in the words of editor Aubrey L. Haines, "perhaps the best account of the fur trapper in the Rocky Mountains when the trade there was at its peak. It is a factual, unembellished narrative written by one who was not only a trapper but also a keen observer and an able writer." Edited from the original manuscript and originally printed in a limited edition of 750 copies, this classic piece of Western Americana is now available to the general public.

From the Back Cover: 'Reader, if you are in search of a Classical and Scientific tourist, please to lay this Volume down, and pass on, for this simply informs you what a Trapper has seen and experienced. But if you wish to peruse a Hunter's rambles among the wild regions of the Rocky Mountains, please to read this and forgive the authors foibles and imperfections, considering as you pass along that he has been chiefly educated in Nature's School under that rigid tutor experience..'

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Journal of a Trapper Edited fr
Publisher: Bison Books
Publication Date: 1965
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used paperback

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000362843

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.02
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0803251661Z2

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.85
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0803251661Z3

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.86
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0803251661Z4

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.88
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_445104916

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_447081776

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.50
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used paperback

Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0004025808

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.71
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L. (Editor)
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Trade paperback

Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Trade paperback (US). Trade paperback (US). 241 p. Audience: Professional and scholarly. clean and tight some light edge wear. Seller Inventory # Alibris.0011629

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 5.01 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Paperback

Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992. Seller Inventory # mon0000598609

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Osborne Russell et Aubrey L. Haines
Published by Bison Books, 1965
ISBN 10: 0803251661 ISBN 13: 9780803251663
Used Softcover

Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Softcover. Condition: Bon. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Slightly creased cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Seller Inventory # E-793-201

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.32
£ 14.24 shipping
Ships from France to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 83 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book