James Fenimore Cooper: The Leatherstocking Tales Vol. 1 (Loa #26): The Pioneers / The Last of the Mohicans / The Prairie

Cooper, James Fenimore

ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Published by Library of America, 1985
Used Hardcover

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0940450208I5N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

The five novels in The Leatherstocking Tales (collected in two Library of America volumes), Cooper''s great saga of the American wilderness, form a pageant of the American frontier. Cooper''s hero, Natty Bumppo, is forced ever farther into the heart of the continent by the advance of civilization that he inadvertently serves as advance scout, missionary, and critic. 

Leatherstocking first appears in The Pioneers (1823), as an aged hunter living on the fringe of settlement near Templeton (Cooperstown), New York, at the end of the eighteenth century. There he becomes caught in the struggles of party, family, and class to control the changing American land and to determine what sort of civilization will replace the rapidly vanishing wilderness. When Natty Bumppo started an American tradition by setting off into the sunset at the novel''s close, one early reader said, "I longed to go with him."

The Last of the Mohicans
 (1826) is a pure unabashed narrative of adventure. It looks back to the earlier time of the French and Indian Wars, when Natty and his two companions, Chingachgook and Uncas, survivors of a once-proud Indian nation, attempt a daring rescue and seek to forestall the plan of the French to unleash their Mingo allies on a wave of terror through the English settlements.

The Prairie
 (1827) takes up Natty in his eighties, driven by the continuous march of civilization to his last refuge on the Great Plains across the Mississippi. On this vast and barren stage, the Sioux and Pawnee, the outlaw clan of Ishmael Bush, and members of the Lewis and Clark expedition enact a romantic drama of intrigue, pursuit, and biblical justice that reflects Cooper''s historical dialectic of culture and nature, of the American nation and the American continent.

LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an independent nonprofit cultural organization founded in 1979 to preserve our nation’s literary heritage by publishing, and keeping permanently in print, America’s best and most significant writing. The Library of America series includes more than 300 volumes to date, authoritative editions that average 1,000 pages in length, feature cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon markers, and are printed on premium acid-free paper that will last for centuries.

About the Author: James Fenimore Cooper (1789-1851) grew up at Otsego Hall, his father's manorial estate near Lake Otsego in upstate New York. Educated at Yale, he spent five years at sea, as a foremast hand and then as a midshipman in the navy. At thirty he was suddenly plunged into a literary career when his wife challenged his claim that he could write a better book that the English novel he was reading to her. The result was Precaution (1820), a novel of manners. His second book, The Spy (1821), was an immediate success, and with The Pioneers (1823) he began his series of Leatherstocking Tales. By 1826 when The Last of the Mohicans appeared, his standing as a major novelist was clearly established. From 1826 to 1833 Cooper and his family lived and traveled in France, Switzerland, Italy, and Germany. Two of his most successful works, The Prairie and The Red Rover, were published in 1827. He returned to Otsego Hall in 1834, and after a series of relatively unsuccessful books of essays, travel sketches, and history, he returned to fiction - and to Leatherstocking - with The Pathfinder (1840) and The Deerslayer (1841). In his last decade he faced declining popularity brought on in part by his waspish attacks on critics and political opponents. Just before his death in 1851 an edition of his works led to a reappraisal of his fiction and somewhat restored his reputation as the first of American writers.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: James Fenimore Cooper: The Leatherstocking ...
Publisher: Library of America
Publication Date: 1985
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469147450

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.54
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471099647

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.93
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471715980

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.93
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. water damage to upper back corner of cover and jacket. No water damage to pages. Still a very readable copy. Seller Inventory # 103350

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.51
£ 4.30 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Historical Book's, Centralia, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. AS NEW HARDCOVER. AS NEW DJ. Seller Inventory # 002429

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.70
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

JAMES FENIMORE COOPER, BLAKE NEVIUS
Published by Penguin USA July 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked. Good Slipcase. Seller Inventory # 323696

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.70
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: Tom Schmidt, Montpelier, VT, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover in fine condition, no markings, dust jacket also fine, book appears unread. Buy both volumes and save on shipping costs. Seller Inventory # 001746

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.70
£ 4.30 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Seller Inventory # 00103464678

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cooper, James Fenimore
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102783486

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

James Fenimore Cooper
Published by Library of America, 1985
ISBN 10: 0940450208 ISBN 13: 9780940450202
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing Thus. Very Good in slightly rubbed slipcase. Spine slightly sunned and faded else a clean and tight copy. Seller Inventory # mon0000756126

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 9.21
£ 4.49 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 72 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book