Idiot's Guides Judaism

Wildstein, Jeffrey, Rabbi

ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Published by Alpha Books, 2015
Used Paperback

From WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 16 March 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR012931640

Report this item

Synopsis:

Idiot's Guides: Judaism is written by an accomplished Rabbi and teacher for both a non-Jewish person, as well as any Jewish person who wishes to learn more. The book offers a thorough examination and covers the five books of Moses, Jewish law, history, and important Jewish scholars. Jewish life, Holy Days, and a comparison to Christianity are also included, along with twenty frequently asked questions.

About the Author: Rabbi Jeffrey Wildstein is currently the Rabbi at Temple Beth David, in Westwood, Massachusetts, having previously served as an Associate Rabbi for Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation, Indianapolis, Indiana, and Temple Israel, Minneapolis, Minnesota. He has taught many adult learning courses on basic Judaism, Shabbat Torah study, God and theology, and the Talmud. In addition to having taught courses for beginning learners, he has frequently presented to and hosted diverse church communities, counseled interfaith families, and led an interfaith clergy association. His education includes a certificate in non-profit management for Rabbis, June 2014, from the Hebrew College/Boston University Institute for Non-Profit Management and Leadership; a Rabbinic Smicha and master in Hebrew Letters, May 2001, from Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion; a juris doctor, May 1993, from Cornell Law School; and a bachelor of art in history, cum laude, May 1990 from Yale University.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Idiot's Guides Judaism
Publisher: Alpha Books
Publication Date: 2015
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458325680

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104478084

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466494696

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha (edition ), 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1615647813-11-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Softcover

Seller: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2015. Seller Inventory # IM-10137449

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.23
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZBV.1615647813.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.26
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Softcover

Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing. Seller Inventory # BSM.136EO

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.28
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Softcover

Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing. Seller Inventory # BSM.15QCS

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.28
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469411728

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.92
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Wildstein, Rabbi Jeffrey
Published by Alpha, 2015
ISBN 10: 1615647813 ISBN 13: 9781615647811
Used Softcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1615647813.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.09
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 7 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book