THE ICELANDIC SAGAS.

MAGNUSSON, Magnus (Editor).

Published by The Folio Society, 2000. Second printing.
Used Hardcover

From Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for THE ICELANDIC SAGAS. by MAGNUSSON, Magnus (Editor)..

About this Item

Description:

2 Vols., 8vos, 809; 759pp. Colour illustrations by Simon Noyes. A very good hardback set bound in quarter leather in like slipcases. Seller Inventory # 131418

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: THE ICELANDIC SAGAS.
Publisher: The Folio Society, 2000. Second printing.
Binding: Hardcover

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Magnus Magnusson - Editor
Published by the folio society, London, 1999
Used Hardcover

Seller: Bob' Books, Fitzroy North, VIC, Australia

Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good+. Simon Noyes (illustrator). A fine copy. Quarter-bound in black faux leather and pictorial boards. Slip Case is present. Good condition. 809 pp. Seller Inventory # 259

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 64.92
£ 8.60 shipping
Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Magnusson, Magnus, (editor)
Published by The Folio Society, 1999
Used Hardcover

Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. The Folio Society, 1999. Hardback, slip-case, 8vo, xxii,809pp, illust. Slip-case slightly marked. A good copy. /1.8uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading). Seller Inventory # 383582

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 80
£ 21.50 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Magnusson, Magnus (Editor), Simon Noyes (Illustrator), and John Vernon Lord (Illustrator)
Used Hardcover

Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Two volume set, each oversized hardcovers with navy blue slipcases. Slipcases sturdy, fully intact, only display faint scuffs likely due to shelf wear. Volume One has pictorial cloth over boards depicting a ruler and flames, black leather with golden lettering along spine. Corners very gently bumped, exterior otherwise clean. Volume Two has pictorial cloth over boards depicting mountains and the sun, black leather with golden lettering along spine. Top corners gently bumped, exterior otherwise clean. Volume One title page dated 1999, copyright page lists publication dates for individual sagas but Folio edition dated only 1999. Volume Two title page dated 2002, copyright page states second edition and dates this Folio edition to 2003. Volume One is xxii + 809 pages, features Magnusson's introduction, 12 sagas, and at least one illustrated plate by Simon Noyes for each. Pages clean and crisp, binding strong. Volume Two is xvi + 759 pages, features Magnusson's introduction, 10 sagas, and at least one illustrated plate by John Vernon Lord for each. Pages clean and crisp, binding strong. Please email us with questions or to request photos. Seller Inventory # 25-378

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 308.13
£ 5.20 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Magnusson, Magnus (Editor)
Published by The Folio Society, 2002
Used Hardcover

Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Two Volumes. Oversized hardcovers with pictorial cloth over boards in red and blue with golden accents, navy blue leather and gold lettering along spine. Exteriors clean, corners just barely bumped. Navy blue slipcases with minor shelf wear to exterior, bumped corners. Structurally sound, no tears or major damage. Volume One: Title page dated 1999. Copyright page states second printing, 2000. 809 pages. All clean and bright, glossy, colorful illustrated plates by Simon Noyes featured throughout text. Binding neat and tight. Volume Two: Title page dated 2002. Copyright page dated only 2002. 759 pages. All clean and bright, glossy, colorful illustrated plates by John Vernon Lord featured throughout text. Binding loosening just slightly along spine, no loose pages or cracking, overall neat and strong. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it is a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book. These are oversized books, so extra postage will be necessary for priority or international shipping. Seller Inventory # 26-13

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 308.13
£ 5.20 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Magnus Magnusson (editor)
Published by Folio Society, 1999
Used Hardcover

Seller: Fine Binding Books, Barker, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Quarter-Leather. Condition: Like New. Simon Noyes & John Vernon Lord (illustrator). Books like new, BUT the slipcases lightly worn/ dented. Printed on St Paul's Wove paper at St. Edmundsbury Press, Colour illustrations printed by Jorrod Book Printing & Cambridge University Press, and bound by them in quarter leather with cloth sides printed with a design by the artist. Title lettering hand-drawn by John Andrew. Slipcase in blue, with some marks and scuff. Volume 1, Edited and introduced by Magnus Magnusson, illustrated by Simon Noyes; Volume 2, Translated, edited and introduced by Magnus Magnusson, illustrated by John Vernon Lord. Loc.@boxed1-S24. Seller Inventory # FS328

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 381.42
£ 7.48 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket