From
GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 6 April 2009
Seller Inventory # 23157098-n
Edith Wharton's classic novel, The House of Mirth, is a brillaint exposé of the pretense and greed of fashionable New York Society.
In The House of Mirth, which helped to establish Edith Wharton's literary reputation, she honed her acerbic style and discovered her defining subject: the fashionable New York society in which she had been raised and that held the power to debase both people and ideals. In this devastatingly accurate and finely wrought tale, Lily Bart, the poor relation of a wealthy woman, is beautiful, intelligent, and hopelessly addicted to the moneyed world of luxury and grace. But her good taste and moral sensibility render her unfit for survival in a vulgar society whose glittering social edifice is based on a foundation of pure greed. A brilliant portrayal of both human frailty and nobility, and a bitter attack on false social values, The House of Mirth has been hailed by Louis Auchincloss as "uniquely authentic among American novels of manners." With an Introduction by Anna QuindlenAbout the Author: Edith Jones Wharton (1862-1937) was born in New York City into a family of merchants, bankers, and lawyers. She was educated privately by tutors and governesses. In 1885, she married Edward Wharton of Boston; the couple lived in New York, Newport, Lenox, and Paris until their divorce in 1913, when Wharton settled permanently in Paris. During World War I, Wharton was active in relief work in France, and in 1915, she was decorated with the Cross of the Legion of Honor for her service. Edith Wharton's earliest stories were published in Scribner's Magazine, but she did not include these in her first collection of short stories, titled The Greater Inclination (1899). Her most famous novels include The House of Mirth (1905), Ethan Fromme (1911), the Pulitzer Prize winner The Age of Innocence (1920), The Children (1928), Hudson River Bracketed (1929), and The Gods Arrive (1932). Wharton also wrote, in addition to her novels and short stories, her autobiography, A Backward Glance (1934). She died at her villa near Paris.
Anna Quindlen is the New York Times bestselling author of several novels, including Object Lessons, Black and Blue, One True Thing, and Still Life with Bread Crumbs. A longtime columnist for the New York Times, for which she won a Pulitzer Prize, she has also published memoirs and commentary such as Lots of Candles, Plenty of Cake, and several books for children. Michael Gorra is a professor of English at Smith College. Among his acclaimed books are Portrait of a Novel: Henry James and the Making of an American Masterpiece (a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize for Biography) and The English Novel at Mid-Century. His essays and reviews have been published in the New York Times Book Review, the Atlantic, the New York Review of Books, the Times Literary Supplement, and the Hudson Review, and he has won a National Book Critics Circle award for reviewing.
Title: House of Mirth
Publisher: Signet
Publication Date: 2015
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: New
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461575812
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468902906
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465767871
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Has bookstore stickers. Text appears clean, but may contain minor marks that we missed. Light Shelf Wear, Looks Very Nice. 352 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0451474309. ISBN/EAN: 9780451474308. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561064720. Seller Inventory # 1561064720
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers. Seller Inventory # 23157098-5
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104004196
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103946705
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: First Signet Classics Printing Pub Date: 10/1/2015 Binding: paperback Pages: 352 reprint edition. Seller Inventory # 6789692
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0451474309I5N10
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0451474309I4N00