House by The Medlar-Tree

Verga, Giovanni

ISBN 10: 1981114548 ISBN 13: 9781981114542
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for House by The Medlar-Tree by Verga, Giovanni.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103501068

Report this item

Synopsis:

I Malavoglia (Italian pronunciation: [i malava]) is the best known novel by Giovanni Verga. It was first printed in 1881. An English edition, The House by the Medlar-Tree (1890) translated by Mary A. Craig was published in the Continental Classics series.
This work belongs to the Ciclo dei vinti, together with Mastro-don Gesualdo, La Duchessa di Leyra, L'Onorevole Scipioni and L'uomo di lusso, works which deal with the problem of social and economical advancement. La Duchessa de Leyra remained only a draft, while the last two novels planned for the Ciclo, L'Onorevole Scipioni and L'Uomo di Lusso, were not even started.
I Malavoglia deals with a family of fishermen who work and live in Aci Trezza, a small Sicilian village near Catania. The novel possesses a choral aspect, and depicts characters united by the same culture, but divided by ancient rivalries.
Verga adopts the impersonality technique, reproducing some features of the dialect and adapting himself to the point of view of the characters. In doing so, he renounces the customary mediation of the narrator.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: House by The Medlar-Tree
Publisher: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Giovanni Verga
Published by Grove Press, 1953
Used Hardcover

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. English edition, second printing No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # mon0000263796

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 4.47 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Verga, Giovanni
Published by Grove Press, 1953
Used Hardcover

Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-university library marks, shelf wear, sunned spine and cover edges; pages toned; a good solid reading copy. No jacket. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 217618. Seller Inventory # 217618

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Verga, Giovanni; translated by Mary A. Craig
Published by Kessinger Publishing N.D., 2005
ISBN 10: 1417931116 ISBN 13: 9781417931118
Used Softcover

Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Introduction by William Dean Howells. Facsimile of the 1890 Harper edition. Seller Inventory # 288206

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.84
£ 5.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

VERGA (Giovanni):
Published by Grove Press, New York, 1953
Used Hardcover

Seller: Kinrow Books, Nr Dorchester, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher. 247pp.The pages are slightly brown. Small inscription in pencil on the flyleaf. The covers have bumped corners. Jacket design by Roy Kuhlman. Very good in slightly scuffed and nicked also slightly darkened also not price clipped d/w. Seller Inventory # 000613

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5
£ 12.85 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Giovanni Verga; Unknown Author
ISBN 10: 9393677123 ISBN 13: 9789393677129
New Softcover
Print on Demand

Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Print on Demand. Seller Inventory # 407236021

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 5.52
£ 6.50 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Giovanni Verga
Published by DOUBLE 9 BOOKS, 2024
ISBN 10: 9362767732 ISBN 13: 9789362767738
New Softcover

Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 395209640

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 5.59
£ 6.50 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Verga, Giovanni
Published by Dedalus Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 094662688X ISBN 13: 9780946626885
Used Softcover

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Softcover has scuffs/light scratches/edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. Marks/foxing on textblock edge. Notes/underling in pen on some text. Content is legible/good. Seller Inventory # 034480-10a

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.59
£ 25 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Verga, Giovanni
Published by University of California Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520048504 ISBN 13: 9780520048508
Used paperback

Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Seller Inventory # 000086947U

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.75
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 15 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Giovanni Verga; Unknown Author
ISBN 10: 9393677123 ISBN 13: 9789393677129
New Softcover
Print on Demand

Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND. Seller Inventory # 18405951072

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 6.09
£ 8.59 shipping
Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Giovanni Verga
Published by DOUBLE 9 BOOKS, 2024
ISBN 10: 9362767732 ISBN 13: 9789362767738
New Softcover

Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 18402248829

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 6.09
£ 8.59 shipping
Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

There are 210 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book