Home Chic: Decorating with Style

Mahdavi, India,Delos, Soline

ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Published by Flammarion, 2013
Used paperback

From HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463846964

Report this item

Synopsis:

Internationally celebrated designer India Mahdavi offers accessible tips for transforming your house into a home with personality. What Parisian Chic did for your wardrobe, Home Chic will do for your abode. Interior design icon India Mahdavi’s signature style incorporates bold accents of color, texture, and pattern. Yet as bold as her interiors are, the impact often lies in the details―color, lighting, placement, arrangement― and her solutions and inspiration translate into highlylivable interiors. India believes that your home reflects your personality, so it’s important to accent the best features, to highlight the highlights! Just like fashion, it’s all about style. She takes you through each step from moving-in day to easy “refreshes” that, over time, spruce-up your home without breaking the bank. No home is without shortcomings, but India’s solutions will make them disappear. Her tips make it all seem easy: open up the space by removing unnecessary doors, create perspectives by placing something beautiful at eye level, balance horizontal and vertical proportions, and avoid cookie-cutter style throughout the home. Her signature interiors incorporate bold accents of color, texture, and pattern. With pointers that include faux pas to avoid, dos and don’ts, classic versus luxury detail, ingenious storage ideas, time-saving tips, and an annotated address book for sourcing the best design items, this household bible will equip you with all you need to transform your home room by room. Whether you’re moving into a new space or rejuvenating an old one, Home Chic overflows with advice and inspiration shared in a light tone with ideapacked illustrations. The handsome volume features a ribbon page marker and leatherette binding.

About the Author: India Mahdavi is a renowned architect and interior designer who worked with Christian Liaigre before opening her own design firm in 1999. Time magazine featured her in their issue on the 100 most influential designers of 2008. Mahdavi’s creations include the Hotel on Rivington in New York and Hélène Darroze’s restaurant at the Connaught Hotel in London. Soline Delos is a journalist at French Elle and Elle Décor, specializing in contemporary design and decoration.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Home Chic: Decorating with Style
Publisher: Flammarion
Publication Date: 2013
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Delos, Soline,Mahdavi, India
Published by Flammarion, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M2080201417Z2

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.32
£ 4.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: Over 20 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Delos, Soline,Mahdavi, India
Published by Flammarion, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M2080201417Z3

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.33
£ 4.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mahdavi, India,Delos, Soline
Published by Flammarion, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_447747898

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mahdavi, India,Delos, Soline
Published by Flammarion, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451671247

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Mahdavi, India; Delos, Soline
Published by Flammarion, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.2080201417.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.93
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mahdavi, India
Published by Flammarion, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104731698

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.62
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mahdavi, India; Delos, Soline
Published by Flammarion-Pere Castor, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G2080201417I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.38
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mahdavi, India; Delos, Soline
Published by Flammarion-Pere Castor, 2013
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G2080201417I2N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.38
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Delos, Soline, Mahdavi, India
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 1677816-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

India Mahdavi
ISBN 10: 2080201417 ISBN 13: 9782080201416
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR007413563

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 13.56
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

There are 1 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book