The Hobbit

Tolkien, J. R. R.

Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1938
Used

From Whitmore Rare Books, Inc. -- ABAA, ILAB, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 8 March 2010

Association Member:
This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for The Hobbit by Tolkien, J. R. R..

About this Item

Description:

A Near Fine copy, in like dust jacket, of the first American printing of this iconic work of imaginative fiction. Bowing Hobbit on the title page and misprint at Chapter VII (as required for the first printing), complete with the four color plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Book with lower corner of the front end paper clipped and a previous owner's gift inscription on the first blank. In a lovely example of the scarce first American dust jacket. Jacket with two short tears closed on the verso with tape, otherwise in exceptional condition. A very appealing example. The Hobbit follows the exploits of Bilbo Baggins as he joins a company of Dwarves set on retaking their former kingdom from the dragon Smaug. A brilliant piece of writing that transcends its status as a fantasy classic, the book has now been translated into fifty languages and sold a hundred million copies worldwide. As Tolkien's friend C.S. Lewis wrote in a contemporary review, ?Though all is marvelous, nothing is arbitrary: all the inhabitants of Wilderland seem to have the same unquestionable right to their existence as those of our own world, though the fortunate child who meets them will have no notion ? and his unlearned elders not much more?of the deep sources in our blood and tradition from which they spring? (Times Literary Supplement, October 1937). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 7839

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Hobbit
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Publication Date: 1938
Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition.

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

J. R. R. Tolkien
Published by HarperCollinsChildrenâsBooks, 2012
ISBN 10: 0007487355 ISBN 13: 9780007487356
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev9692867851

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.99
£ 5.32 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tolkien, J. R. R.
Published by HarperCollinsChildrenâsBooks, 2012
ISBN 10: 0007487371 ISBN 13: 9780007487370
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev5903874490

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.99
£ 5.56 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tolkien, J. R. R.
Published by HarperCollinsChildrenâsBooks, 2012
ISBN 10: 0007487371 ISBN 13: 9780007487370
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Seller Inventory # rev8920641141

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.99
£ 5.56 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

J. R. R. Tolkien
Published by HarperCollinsChildrenâsBooks, 2012
ISBN 10: 0007487355 ISBN 13: 9780007487356
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Seller Inventory # rev2576552711

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.99
£ 5.32 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tolkien, J. R. R.
Published by HarperCollins, 1993
ISBN 10: 0261102214 ISBN 13: 9780261102217
Used Soft cover

Seller: Rupert's Place, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Used. The inside cover and opposite page have been scribbled on in blue biro by a small child. The front cover is slightly creased. All inside pages are undamaged and unmarked. Seller Inventory # ABE-1702466857742

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1
£ 23 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tolkien, J. R. R.
Published by HarperCollins, 2012
ISBN 10: 0007487290 ISBN 13: 9780007487295
Used paperback

Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller. Seller Inventory # mon0000419217

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1
£ 33.25 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tolkien, J. R. R.
Published by Grafton, 1981
ISBN 10: 0048231886 ISBN 13: 9780048231888
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev2986449152

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.15
£ 4.96 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Tolkien, J. R. R.
Published by HarperCollins, 1993
ISBN 10: 0261102214 ISBN 13: 9780261102217
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev8303956197

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.17
£ 5.14 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tolkien, J.R.R.
Published by Del Rey, 1986
ISBN 10: 0345339681 ISBN 13: 9780345339683
Used mass_market

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000468305

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.20
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tolkien, J.R.R.
Published by Del Rey, 1986
ISBN 10: 0345339681 ISBN 13: 9780345339683
Used mass_market

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Acceptable. Seller Inventory # mon0000018471

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.20
£ 2.97 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 4836 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book