A Higher Call: An Incredible True Story of Combat and Chivalry in the War-Torn Skies of World War II

Makos, Adam; Alexander, Larry

ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 25 May 2012

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0425255735I3N01

Report this item

Synopsis:

THE INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER: "Beautifully told."--CNN - "A remarkable story...worth retelling and celebrating."--USA Today - "Oh, it's a good one!"--Fox News

A "beautiful story of a brotherhood between enemies" emerges from the horrors of World War II in this New York Times bestseller by the author of Devotion, now a Major Motion Picture.

December, 1943 A badly damaged American bomber struggles to fly over wartime Germany. At the controls is twenty-one-year-old Second Lieutenant Charlie Brown. Half his crew lay wounded or dead on this, their first mission. Suddenly, a Messerschmitt fighter pulls up on the bomber's tail. The pilot is German ace Franz Stigler--and he can destroy the young American crew with the squeeze of a trigger...

What happened next would defy imagination and later be called "the most incredible encounter between enemies in World War II."

The U.S. 8th Air Force would later classify what happened between them as "top secret." It was an act that Franz could never mention for fear of facing a firing squad. It was the encounter that would haunt both Charlie and Franz for forty years until, as old men, they would search the world for each other, a last mission that could change their lives forever.

About the Author: Hailed as "a masterful storyteller" by the Associated Press, Adam Makos is the author of the New York Times bestsellers A Higher Call, Spearhead, and Devotion, the subject of the major motion picture. Inspired by his grandfathers' service, Makos chronicles the stories of American veterans in his trademark fusion of intense human drama and fast-paced military action, securing his place "in the top ranks of military writers," according to the Los Angeles Times. In the course of his research, Makos has flown a World War II bomber, accompanied a Special Forces raid in Iraq, and journeyed into North Korea in search of an MIA American airman.

Larry Alexander is the author of the New York Times bestselling biography Biggest Brother: The Life of Major Dick Winters, the Man Who Led the Band of Brothers. He is also the author of Shadows in the Jungle: The Alamo Scouts Behind Japanese Lines in World War II and In the Footsteps of the Band of Brothers: A Return to Easy Company's Battlefields with Sgt. Forrest Guth. Alexander has been a journalist and columnist for the Intelligencer Journal in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, for nearly twenty years and has won numerous state-level awards for excellence in journalism.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: A Higher Call: An Incredible True Story of ...
Publisher: Dutton Caliber
Publication Date: 2014
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Makos, Adam
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 10H4_5_0425255735

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 4.11 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Makos, Adam, Alexander, Larry
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used paperback

Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Used - Very Good. Seller Inventory # 8-E-1-0278

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.16
£ 3.51 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Makos, Adam; Alexander, Larry
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0425255735.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.24
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Alexander, Larry,Makos, Adam
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459714480

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.31
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Alexander, Larry, Makos, Adam
Published by Berkley, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452865633

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.70
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Alexander, Larry, Makos, Adam
Published by Berkley, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462575041

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.88
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Alexander, Larry, Makos, Adam
Published by Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460962639

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.88
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Alexander, Larry, Makos, Adam
Published by Berkley, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460706231

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.88
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Makos, Adam, Alexander, Larry
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Softcover

Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. paperback The item is fairly worn but still readable. Signs of wear include aesthetic issues such as scratches, worn covers, damaged binding. The item may have identifying markings on it or show other signs of previous use. May have page creases, creased spine, bent cover or markings inside. Packed with care, shipped promptly. Seller Inventory # 2GG-06-2163

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Makos, Adam
Published by Dutton Caliber, 2014
ISBN 10: 0425255735 ISBN 13: 9780425255735
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103411352

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.71
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 15 available

Add to basket

There are 85 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book