Henry Adams: the Education of Henry Adams (Library of America)

Adams, Henry

ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Published by Library of America, 2009
Used Soft cover

From Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Very Good condition. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # F01F-04710

Report this item

Synopsis:

"The pleasure of reading the Education is . . . the pleasure of seeing history come alive, of seeing it move, of seeing behind history to the actions and actors. It is the pleasure of seeing revealed the humanity so often concealed in history." -Alfred Kazin

Henry Adams was one of the most powerful and original minds to confront the American scene from the Civil War to World War I. Though a man of the modern world, Adams remained in temperament a child of the 18th century, his political ideals shaped by his presidential ancestors, great-grandfather John Adams and grandfather John Quincy Adams. The Education of Henry Adams is both a brilliant memoir and a profound meditation on the extraordinary developments in science, politics, religion, and society that so transformed the world as he knew it.

For almost thirty years, The Library of America has presented America's best and most significant writing in acclaimed hardcover editions. Now, a new series, Library of America Paperback Classics, offers attractive and affordable books that bring The Library of America's authoritative texts within easy reach of every reader. Each book features an introductory essay by one of a leading writer, as well as a detailed chronology of the author's life and career, an essay on the choice and history of the text, and notes.

The contents of this Paperback Classic are drawn from Henry Adams: Novels, Mont Saint Michel, The Education, volume number 14 in the Library of America series. That volume is joined in the series by two companion volumes, numbers 31 and 32, Henry Adams: History of the United States During the Administrations of Thomas Jefferson and Henry Adams: History of the United States During the Administrations of James Madison.

About the Author: Born in 1838 into one of the oldest and most distinguished families in Boston, a family which had produced two American presidents, Henry Adams had the opportunity to pursue a wide-ranging variety of intellectual interests during the course of his life. Functioning both in the world of practical men and afffairs (as a journalist and an assistant to his father, who was an American diplomat in Washinton and London), and in the world of ideas (as a prolific writer, the editor of the prestigious North American Review, and a professor of medieval, european, and American history at Harvard), Adams was one of the few men of his era who attempted to understand art, thought, culture, and history as one complex force field of interacting energies. His two masterworks in this dazzling effort are Mont Saint Michel and Chartres and The Education of Henry Adams, published one after the other in 1904 and 1907. Taken together they may be read as Adams' spiritual autobiography—two monumental volumes in which he attempts to bring together into a vast synthesis all of his knowledge of politics, economics, psychology, science, philosophy, art, and literature in order to attempt to understand the individual's place in history and society. They constitute one of the greatest historical and philosophical meditations on the human condition in all of literature.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Henry Adams: the Education of Henry Adams (...
Publisher: Library of America
Publication Date: 2009
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Adams, Henry
Published by Library of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468502558

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.77
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Adams, Henry
Published by Library of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_453494260

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.77
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

ADAMS, Henry
Published by Library of America, The, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 1518445-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

ADAMS, Henry
Published by Library of America, The, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 1518444-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

ADAMS, Henry
Published by Library of America, The, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 4965435-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Adams, Henry; Wieseltier, Leon
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Library of America Paperback Classics. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1598530607-8-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Adams, Henry
Published by Library of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Softcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # B03C-00437

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Adams, Henry
Published by Library of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1598530607I5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.85
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Adams, Henry
Published by Library of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used paperback

Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Library of America Paperback Classics. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets. Seller Inventory # 001054829U

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.62
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Adams, Henry; Wieseltier, Leon [Editor]
Published by Library of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1598530607 ISBN 13: 9781598530605
Used Paperback

Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders. Seller Inventory # 77903

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 9.26
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 14 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book