Heal Your Headache: The 1-2-3 Program for Taking Charge of Your Pain

David Buchholz

ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2019
Used Soft cover

From Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 23 November 2023

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.0761125663.A

Report this item

Synopsis:

A three-step program that puts headache sufferers back in control of their lives. “A must read for all individuals with migraine!”―Ronald J. Tusa, M.D., PH.D., Professor of Neurology and Otolaryngology, Dizziness and Balance Center, Emory University Based on the breakthrough understanding that virtually all headaches are forms of migraine―because migraine is not a specific type of headache, but the built-in mechanism that causes headaches of all kinds, along with neck stiffness, sinus congestion, dizziness, and other problems―Dr. Buchholz’s Heal Your Headache offers a simple, transforming program.Step 1: Avoid the “Quick Fix.” Too often painkillers only make matters worse because of the crippling complication known as rebound.Step 2: Reduce your triggers. The crux of the program: a migraine diet that eliminate the foods that push headache sufferers over the top.Step 3: Raise your threshold. When diet and other lifestyle changes aren’t enough, preventive medication can help stay the course. That’s it. In three steps, you can turn your headache problems around.Includes answers to questions like: ·What is a migraine anyway? ·Why do I get more headaches than most people? ·Of all the potential dietary triggers, what are the major culprits? ·Will my headaches get better when I get older? ·Why does the weather give me headaches? ·How long will it take me to get over rebound when I stop taking my Excedrin? ·Are my children doomed to suffer from headaches? ·Why do I wake up every morning with a headache?This title was updated in November 2021 to reflect the latest medical advice.

About the Author: After graduating first in his class from the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Dr. David Buchholz served as Chief Resident in Neurology at Johns Hopkins. He joined the faculty of Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, where for 14 years he was the Director of the Neurological Consultation Clinic. He also served as Director of the Division of General Neurology at Hopkins. He has published more than 150 scientific papers and articles and given over 450 invited lectures.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Heal Your Headache: The 1-2-3 Program for ...
Publisher: Workman Publishing Company
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: acceptable

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Softcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # 4WILKM00P052

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.98
£ 3.74 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback First Edition

Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Seller Inventory # REDUR60OXLLX

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.50
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback First Edition

Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. All orders ship by next business day! This is a used book. Grade 2 out 5 points. Books has moderate wear on cover and pages. Books with this grade may have any of the following: Personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings. May not include extra materials such as dust jackets, access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Seller Inventory # 4CNO3J0059Z5

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_425541291

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.50
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
New paperback

Seller: Duru Media, Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 01KRKHQTREF3K74

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 2.56
£ 2.25 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460219531

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.71
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_389187054

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.71
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_388408327

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.71
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2002
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_418469759

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.89
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

David Buchholz
Published by Workman Publishing Company, 2019
ISBN 10: 0761125663 ISBN 13: 9780761125662
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103903804

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.91
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

There are 100 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book