Hairspray: The Roots

O'Donnell, Mark, Meehan, Thomas, Shaiman, Marc, Wittman, Scott

ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
Used Hardcover

From Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Heritage Bookseller
AbeBooks member since 1996

Association Member:
This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # A04M-00274

Report this item

Synopsis:

In Hairspray, it's 1962--the fifties are out and change is in the air. Baltimore's Tracy Turnblad, a big girl with big hair and an even bigger heart, has only one passion: to dance. She wins a spot on the local TV dance program, The Corny Collins Show, and overnight is transformed from an awkward overweight outsider into an irrespressible teen celebrity. But can a trendsetter in dance and fashion vanquish the program's reigning blond princess, win the heart of heartthrob Link Larkin, and integrate a television show without denting her 'do? Only in Hairspray!

Based on John Waters's 1988 film, the musical comedy Hairspray opened on Broadway in August 2002 to rave reviews. Hairspray: The Roots includes the libretto of the show--along with hilarious anecdotes from the authors, to say nothing of dance step diagrams and full-color bouffant wigs to copy and cut out--along with all the creative energy, brilliant color, and full-out emotion that have made the musical "a great big, gorgeous hit . . . [that] is a triumph on all levels" (Clive Barnes, The New York Post).

About the Author: Mark O'Donnell is the author of several plays and novels. Thomas Meehan won his second Tony for corwriting The Producers. Marc Shaiman has been nominated for five Academy Awards for his film scores. Scott Wittman has collaborated with many major artists in concert and on Broadway.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Hairspray: The Roots
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Publication Date: 2003
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

O'Donnell, Mark; Meehan, Thomas; Shaiman, Marc; Wittman, Scott
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # 4WILKM00M9DX

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.54
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wittman, Scott,Shaiman, Marc,Meehan, Thomas,O'Donnell, Mark
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003341259

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.96
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

O'Donnell, Mark
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00087373230

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.39
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

O'Donnell, Mark
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00094256182

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.39
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

O'Donnell, Mark,Meehan, Thomas,Shaiman, Marc,Wittman, Scott
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464869560

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

O'Donnell, Mark,Meehan, Thomas,Shaiman, Marc,Wittman, Scott
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_443574147

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Wittman, Scott, Shaiman, Marc, Meehan, Thomas, O'Donnell, Mark
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_449028978

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.85
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

O'Donnell, Mark; Meehan, Thomas; Shaiman, Marc; Wittman, Scott
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Seller Inventory # COLV.0571211437.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.92
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mark O'Donnell; Thomas Meehan; Marc Shaiman; Scott Wittman
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0571211437I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mark O'Donnell; Thomas Meehan; Marc Shaiman; Scott Wittman
Published by Faber & Faber, 2003
ISBN 10: 0571211437 ISBN 13: 9780571211432
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0571211437I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 23 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book