H.L. Mencken's Smart Set Criticism

Nolte, William H.; Mencken, H. L.

ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G089526790XI3N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

Essays discuss Emerson, Shaw, Twain and Joyce, as well as teetotalers, Christian Scientists, politics, music, and psychoanalysis

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: H.L. Mencken's Smart Set Criticism
Publisher: Gateway Books
Publication Date: 1987
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462912235

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.51
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nolte, William H.
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Soft cover First Edition

Seller: Kosti's Last Sunday Bookstore, Ridgewood, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Some creasing at spine. Good condition. Seller Inventory # ABE-1780518634131

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.38
£ 5.22 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mencken, H.L. (ed. William H. Nolte)
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Soft cover

Seller: bccbooks, WHITE PLAINS, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 2nd Ptg. Seller Inventory # 007355

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.38
£ 4.85 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_472950060

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.75
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Mencken, H.L. (Henry Louis) Nolte, William H Ed
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Paperback First Edition

Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Frontis (illustrator). 1st. 349 clean, unmarked pages/index. Seller Inventory # 102619

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.77
£ 6.45 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nolte, William H.; Mencken, H. L.
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G089526790XI3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.57
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nolte, William H.; Mencken, H. L.
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G089526790XI3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.57
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nolte, William H.; Mencken, H. L.
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G089526790XI5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.57
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nolte, William H.; Mencken, H. L.
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G089526790XI5N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.57
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nolte, William H.
Published by Gateway Books, 1987
ISBN 10: 089526790X ISBN 13: 9780895267900
Used Softcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Seller Inventory # I15A-04983

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.68
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 7 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book