The Dove Dove: Funny Homograph Riddles

Marvin Terban

ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 24 March 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0899198104I4N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

Offers an amusing way to learn all about homographs through seventy riddle sentences in which the reader substitutes a homograph.

About the Author: Marvin Terban's popular wordplay books for Clarion include IN A PICKLE AND OTHER FUNNY IDIOMS and TO HOT TO HOOT: FUNNY PALINDROME RIDDLES. He lives in New York City.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Dove Dove: Funny Homograph Riddles
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Publication Date: 1988
Binding: Paperback
Illustrator: Huffman, Tom
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
Published by Clarion Books, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used Soft Cover First Edition

Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). First American Edition. Wraps scuffed, very rubbed on edges. Usual library/discard markings. No markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex School Library. Seller Inventory # 206110

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.32
£ 4.31 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458655630

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.56
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_473583202

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.08
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). First American Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 0899198104-11-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.96
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). First American Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 12752581-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). First American Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3631010-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.05
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Marvin Terban
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0899198104I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.65
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
Used Softcover

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Seller Inventory # N07C-03107

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.86
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
New Softcover

Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Seller Inventory # 0899198104

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 50.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Terban, Marvin; Huffman, Tom [Illustrator]
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899198104 ISBN 13: 9780899198101
New Paperback

Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: New. Huffman, Tom (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Seller Inventory # Q-0899198104

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 59.83
£ 5.21 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket