Frommer's China (Frommer's Complete Guides)

Foster, Simon,Lin-Liu, Jen,Pham, Sherisse,Owyang, Sharon,Reiber, Beth,Wing-sze, Lee,Winnan, Christoper D.

ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Published by *Frommers, 2010
Used paperback

From HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461545074

Report this item

Synopsis:

  • Our expert authors, longtime residents in and frequent travelers to China, share their candid opinions on what's worth your time and what's?not.
  • Frommer's China takes you from the Great Wall, to the terracotta warriors of Xi'an; from hidden Buddhist caves along the Silk Road to mystical mountains in the East. Plus, you'll have everything you need to enjoy a cosmopolitan adventure in Beijing, Shanghai, and Hong Kong.
  • Learn strategies for when to travel independently and when to travel with a tour group. Our extensive transportation information and author recommendations help get you off the beaten path.
  • Detailed maps have Chinese characters, pinyin spelling, and English;?supplemental chapters list translations of hotels, restaurants, and points of interest.
  • Extensive and invaluable supplemental language and dining chapters help make sense of Mandarin for the traveler. Plus, useful Chinese characters throughout the book?make navigating the country easier.

About the Author: Simon Foster was born in London and grew up in rural Yorkshire. Family trips first kindled his wanderlust and after graduating in geography from University College London, he set off to seek what he had been studying. He started work as an adventure tour leader in the Middle East in 1997 and was then posted to India and China. He has contributed to several international guidebooks and magazines. Simon and his wife live in sunny southern Taiwan and lead adventure tours along the Silk Road, as well as in Taiwan and India.

Jen Lin-Liu is a food and travel writer based in Beijing and Cambridge, MA. She is the author of Serve the People: A Stir-Fried Journey through China and the founder of the cooking school Black Sesame Kitchen in Beijing.

Born in Singapore to a Shanghainese mother and a Chaozhou father, Sharon Owyang graduated from Harvard University, and divides her time between freelance travel writing and film projects in the U.S. and China. She is the author of Frommer's Shanghai, and has also written about Shanghai, China, Vietnam, and San Diego for Insight Guides, Compact Guides, the Los Angeles Times, and several websites. She speaks Mandarin, Cantonese, and enough Shanghainese to be a curiosity to the locals. Most recently, she was the principal writer of the U.S.-China Media Brief produced by the UCLA Asian American Studies Center.

Sherisse Pham was a Beijing-based freelance journalist for over four years, but recently relocated to New York to study Journalism at Columbia University. She has contributed to several Frommer's guides and has written for WWD, The South China Morning Post, People Magazine, CNN.com, and Zagat Survey among others. She hopes to return to Asia to continue reporting upon graduation.

Before she could even read, Beth Reiber couldn't wait to go to her grandparents' house so she could pour through their latest National Geographic. After living several years in Germany as a freelance travel writer for major U.S. newspapers and in Tokyo as editor of the Far East Traveler, she authored several Frommer's guides, including Frommer's Japan, Frommer's Tokyo, and Frommer's Hong Kong. She also contributes to Frommer's USA and Northstar Travel Media and writes a blog for the Japan National Tourist Organization's website at www.japantravelinfo.com. When not sleeping in far-flung hotels, she resides in Lawrence, Kansas, with her two sons, a dog, and a cat.

Lee Wing-sze is a freelance writer, translator, and avid traveler who hails from Hong Kong where she has been witness to the economic and ideological impact of China on the Eastmeets-West city since the 1997 handover. She studied English journalism at Hong Kong Baptist University and has worked for the city's English-language newspapers, the South China Morning Post, and The Standard, and has contributed to several Chinese publications in Asia. Music and basketball are her passion; but her dream is to step foot in every country on the earth, all the while bumping into people of different colors and collecting their compelling life stories.

Christopher D. Winnan's love/hate relationship with the continent currently known as China has lasted more than a decade. He has lived and worked in Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou, and, unable to keep his comments to himself, has written extensively in both English and Chinese, most recently for Time Out and Intercontinental Press. Last year he bought a retirement house in Thailand, but even that cannot seem to keep him away from China, and he is currently residing in Dali, Yunnan Province.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Frommer's China (Frommer's Complete Guides)
Publisher: *Frommers
Publication Date: 2010
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good
Edition: 4th Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Foster, Simon,Lin-Liu, Jen,Pham, Sherisse,Owyang, Sharon,Reiber, Beth,Wing-sze, Lee,Winnan, Christoper D.
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_435591877

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.31
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Foster, Simon,Lin-Liu, Jen,Pham, Sherisse,Owyang, Sharon,Wing-sze, Lee,Reiber, Beth,Winnan, Christoper D.
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462165179

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.70
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Foster, Simon; Lin-Liu, Jen; Pham, Sherisse; Owyang, Sharon; Reiber, Beth; Wing-sze, Lee; Winnan, Christoper D.
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0470526580.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.41
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Foster, Simon; Lin-Liu, Jen; Pham, Sherisse; Owyang, Sharon; Reiber, Beth; Wing-sze, Lee; Winnan, Christoper D.
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Softcover

Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This book is a well used but readable copy. Integrity of the book is still intact with no missing pages. May have notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer. Seller Inventory # RDV.0470526580.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.84
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Foster, Simon
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00089562984

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.88
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Foster, Simon
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00090041417

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.88
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Simon Foster; Jen Lin-Liu; Sherisse Pham; Sharon Owyang; Beth Reiber; Lee Wing-sze; Christoper D. Winnan
Published by *Frommers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0470526580I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.48
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Reiber, Beth, Pham, Sherisse, Owyang, Sharon, Foster, Simon, Lin-Liu, Jen
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. 4th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3296813-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Reiber, Beth, Pham, Sherisse, Owyang, Sharon, Foster, Simon, Lin-Liu, Jen
ISBN 10: 0470526580 ISBN 13: 9780470526583
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. 4th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # GRP101776379

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket