The Foucault Reader

Michel Foucault

ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Published by Pantheon, 1984
Used Soft cover

From Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 1 July 2024

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0394713400.VG

Report this item

Synopsis:

Michel Foucault was one of the most influential philosophical thinkers in the contemporary world, someone whose work has affected the teaching of half a dozen disciplines ranging from literary criticism to the history of criminology. But of his many books, not one offers a satisfactory introduction to the entire complex body of his work. The Foucault Reader was commissioned precisely to serve that purpose.

The Reader contains selections from each area of Foucault's work as well as a wealth of previously unpublished writings, including important material written especially for this volume, the preface to the long-awaited second volume of The History of Sexuality, and interviews with Foucault himself, in the course of which he discussed his philosophy at first hand and with unprecedented candor.

This philosophy comprises an astonishing intellectual enterprise: a minute and ongoing investigation of the nature of power in society. Foucault's analyses of this power as it manifests itself in society, schools, hospitals, factories, homes, families, and other forms of organized society are brought together in The Foucault Reader to create an overview of this theme and of the broad social and political vision that underlies it.

About the Author: Michel Foucault was born in Poitiers, France, in 1926. He lecturerd in universities throughout the world; served as director at the Institut Francais in Hamburg, Germany and at the Institut de Philosophi at the Faculte des Lettres in the University of Clermont-Ferrand, France; and wrote frequently for French newspapers and reviews. At the time of his death in 1984, he held a chair at France's most prestigious institutions, the College de France.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Foucault Reader
Publisher: Pantheon
Publication Date: 1984
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: very_good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Softcover

Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.0394713400.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.17
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_455653108

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.28
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451421792

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.28
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Softcover

Seller: Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. Seller Inventory # 1000009976928-1080

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.37
£ 2.44 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 13 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463118963

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.66
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463390123

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.66
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461005740

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Paperback

Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Writing in margins and underlining throughout, personal library stamp on front page Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # mon0000243718

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.86
£ 4.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Vintage November 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Trade Paperback

Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 1040637

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.63
£ 4.50 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michel Foucault
Published by Pantheon, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394713400 ISBN 13: 9780394713403
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102935235

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 6 available

Add to basket

There are 64 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book