The First Conspiracy: The Secret Plot to Kill George Washington

Mensch, Josh,Meltzer, Brad

ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
Used Mass Market Paperback

From HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454320451

Report this item

Synopsis:

Taking place during the most critical period of our nation’s birth, The First Conspiracy tells a remarkable and previously untold piece of American history that not only reveals George Washington’s character, but also illuminates the origins of America’s counterintelligence movement that led to the modern day CIA.

In 1776, an elite group of soldiers were handpicked to serve as George Washington’s bodyguards. Washington trusted them; relied on them. But unbeknownst to Washington, some of them were part of a treasonous plan. In the months leading up to the Revolutionary War, these traitorous soldiers, along with the Governor of New York, William Tryon, and Mayor David Mathews, launched a deadly plot against the most important member of the military: George Washington himself.

This is the story of the secret plot and how it was revealed. It is a story of leaders, liars, counterfeiters, and jailhouse confessors. It also shows just how hard the battle was for George Washington and how close America was to losing the Revolutionary War.

In this historical page-turner, New York Times bestselling author Brad Meltzer teams up with American history writer and documentary television producer, Josh Mensch to unravel the shocking true story behind what has previously been a footnote in the pages of history. Drawing on extensive research, Meltzer and Mensch capture in riveting detail how George Washington not only defeated the most powerful military force in the world, but also uncovered the secret plot against him in the tumultuous days leading up to July 4, 1776.


Praise for The First Conspiracy:

"This is American history at its finest, a gripping story of spies, killers, counterfeiters, traitors and a mysterious prostitute who may or may not have even existed. Anyone with an interest in American history will love this book." —Douglas Preston, #1 bestselling author of The Lost City of the Monkey God

“A wonderful book about leadership and it shows why George Washington and his moral lessons are just as vital today. What a book. You’ll love it.” —former president George H.W. Bush

About the Author:

BRAD MELTZER is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of The Escape Artist, The Inner Circle, and many other bestselling thrillers, as well as the "Ordinary People Change the World" series. He is also the host of the History Channel TV shows Brad Meltzer’s Decoded and Brad Meltzer’s Lost History, which he used to help find the missing 9/11 flag that the firefighters raised at Ground Zero.

JOSH MENSCH is a writer and documentary television producer with a focus on American history and culture. He has produced, written and directed series for PBS, National Geographic, A&E, Discovery and other networks. He was also the showrunner on Brad Meltzer’s Lost History for the History Channel. Josh is a graduate of Princeton and Columbia Universities, and lives in Brooklyn with his family.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The First Conspiracy: The Secret Plot to ...
Publisher: Flatiron Books
Publication Date: 2020
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 19B10_4_1250755867

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.92
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad,Mensch, Josh
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used mass_market

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_410522594

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.39
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mensch, Josh,Meltzer, Brad
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458892809

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.51
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mensch, Josh,Meltzer, Brad
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461300054

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.67
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Mensch, Josh,Meltzer, Brad
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_456169817

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00075510233

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.79
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad; Mensch, Josh
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1250755867-3-35077320

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.83
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad, Mensch, Josh
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 21411767-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad, Mensch, Josh
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 19238819-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Meltzer, Brad; Mensch, Josh
Published by Flatiron Books, 2020
ISBN 10: 1250755867 ISBN 13: 9781250755865
Used Mass Market Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Mass Market Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1250755867I2N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.46
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 1 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book