The Family Crucible: The Intense Experience of Family Therapy (Perennial Library)

Augustus Y. Napier,Carl Whitaker

ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Published by Harper and Row, 2017
Used paperback

From Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 7 November 2006

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # mon0000072788

Report this item

Synopsis:

This extraordinary book presents scenarios of one family’s therapy experience and explains what underlies each encounter. You will discover the general patterns that are common to all families—stress, polarization and escalation, scapegoating, triangulation, blaming, and the diffusion of identity—and you will gain a vivid understanding of the intriguing field of family therapy.

About the Authors:

Augustus Y. Napier was born in Decatur, Georgia, in 1938 and graduated from Wesleyan University with a B.A. in English. After deciding to become a therapist through a personal therapy experience, he earned a Ph.D. in clinical psychology at the University of North Carolina. During an internship in the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, he began to work with Dr. Whitaker as a student co-therapist, an experience which formed the basis of this book. Dr. Napier later served on the faculties of the Psychiatry Department and the Child and Family Studies Program at the University of Wisconsin. He now directs The Family Workshop, a family therapy training institute in Atlanta, Georgia, where he works frequently with his wife, Margaret, who is also a family therapist. A frequent consultant, he is the author of numerous papers and of The Fragile Bond, published by Harper & Row in 1988. The Napiers have three children.



Carl Whitaker, M.D., was professor of psychiatry at the University of Wisconsin Medical School. He was one of the founders of the field of family therapy.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Family Crucible: The Intense Experience ...
Publisher: Harper and Row
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: paperback
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Carl Whitaker, Augustus Y. Napier
Published by Harper and Row, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_428967379

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carl Whitaker, Augustus Y. Napier
Published by Harper and Row, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_404234212

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carl Whitaker, Augustus Y. Napier
Published by Harper and Row, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460958571

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.25
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carl Whitaker, Augustus Y. Napier
Published by Harper and Row, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452917051

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.25
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Napier PhD, Augustus Y.; Whitaker M.D., Carl A.
Published by Harper Perennial, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Softcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # 4EKGRJ006VC9_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.19
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Augustus Y. Napier,Carl Whitaker
Published by Harper and Row, 2017
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used paperback

Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0003329980

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.36
£ 3.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Napier PhD, Augustus Y.; Whitaker M.D., Carl A.
Published by Harper Perennial, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Softcover

Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. It's been through some chapters of life! Expect visible wearâ"creases, notes, highlights, maybe even a splash of water here and there. Perfect for readers who love a book with history. Seller Inventory # PKV.0060914890.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.38
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Napier PhD, Augustus Y.; Whitaker M.D., Carl A.
Published by Harper Perennial, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0060914890.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.40
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Napier PhD, Augustus Y.; Whitaker M.D., Carl A.
Published by Harper Perennial, 1988
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used Softcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0060914890.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Cartaya, Pablo
Published by Kokila, 2019
ISBN 10: 0060914890 ISBN 13: 9780060914899
Used paperback

Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. The item is in good condition and works perfectly, however it is showing some signs of previous ownership which could include: small tears, scuffing, notes, highlighting, gift inscriptions, and library markings. Seller Inventory # 4BQGBJ014IHP

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 74 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book