From
BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 2 February 2016
With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1606065254-11-1-29
Canaletto, Bernardo Bellotto, Luca Caravarijs, Giovanni Paolo Panini, Francesco Guardi, Hubert Robert-these renowned view painters are perhaps best known for their expansive canvases depicting the ruins of Rome or the canals of Venice. Many of their most splendid paintings, however, feature important contemporary events. Little explored by scholars, they stand out by virtue of their extraordinary artistic quality, vibrant atmosphere, and historical interest. Imbued with a sense of occasion, even drama, and often commissioned by or for rulers, princes, and ambassadors as records of significant events in which they participated, these occasions motivated some of the greatest artists of the era to produce their most exceptional work. Lavishly illustrated and exhaustively researched, this volume provides the first-ever comprehensive study-in any language-of this type of view painting. In examining these paintings alongside the historical events depicted in them, Peter Bjorn Kerber carefully reconstructs the meaning and context these paintings possessed for the artists who produced them and the patrons who commissioned them, as well as for their contemporary viewers. This vital book represents a major contribution to the field of view painting studies and will be an essential resource to scholars and enthusiasts.
About the Author: Peter Bjorn Kerber is assistant curator of paintings at the J. Paul Getty Museum.
Title: Eyewitness Views: Making History in ...
Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum (edition 1)
Publication Date: 2017
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket Included
Edition: 1.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. Seller Inventory # M1606065254Z3
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_466790914
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized. Seller Inventory # mon0000277249
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471314139
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_473492936
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 242 pages. Features text by Peter Bjorn Kerber. Includes numerous color illustrations. A clean and tight very near fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 194644
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. B00K: Fine/Almost As New/, $25.88 9781606065259 EYEWITNESS VIEWS: MAKING HISTORY in EIGHTEENTH~CENTURY EUROPE * KERBER, Peter Bjorn J. Paul Getty Museum Los Angeles * * * * * 2017 UnStated 1sT Edition Tall Wide Thick D/j + H/c Light Sky Blue Top To Lighter Light Blue Bottom Spine With Title In Black Letters, Dust Jacket: Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Hard Cover B00K: Fine/Almost As New/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 241 Numbered Pages Clean And Tight To The Spine, Light Use, In Fine/As New/ Condition. Might Require Extra S/h, Due To Large Size And Weight Of 3 Pounds And 14 Ounces. == This Item Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Corrugated Mailing B0X = To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *. Seller Inventory # 017225
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition. Dust jacket is in a brand new Brodart clear protective sleeve. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed with care in a box. Seller Inventory # 120122-04
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Qto., 242 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Looks as new, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 101132
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. Seller Inventory # 096809