Essential Speed Reading Techniques: How to Become a Better, Faster Reader

Seberson, Katya

ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Published by Callisto, 2019
Used paperback

From HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457617095

Report this item

Synopsis:

Fly through books with this essential speed reading guide.

Faster reading is possible without sacrificing understanding--and this handbook will get you up to speed. Learn the most effective speed reading techniques for your personal strengths and challenges, and make visible progress through a series of engaging exercises.

Choose from a variety of strategies and practices proven to advance speed and improve reading comprehension. The integrated exercises help develop your skills, allowing you to read quickly--and still enjoy every word. Whether you're reading an entertaining novel or a challenging textbook, this speed reading guide will help you sail right through.

In Essential Speed Reading Techniques, you'll find:

  • Achievable goals--Improve your speed by setting realistic goals based on your own individual baseline.
  • Track your improvement--Assess your progress with self-tests for knowledge retention, smooth eye movement, and more.
  • Tips and tricks--Discover speed reading strategies to minimize rereading, focus your attention, and reduce eyestrain from screens.

With the personalized strategies in Essential Speed Reading Techniques, boosting your speed and reading comprehension will be a breeze.

About the Author:

KATYA SEBERSON overcame her own reading difficulties through self-experimentation and focused training. She developed her methodology for effective reading while working as a speed reading instructor. Katya now owns a successful private practice, ExecutiveMind, where she teaches seminars and corporate workshops.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Essential Speed Reading Techniques: How to ...
Publisher: Callisto
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Softcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev8915657578

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.88
£ 5.20 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461017332

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.50
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Softcover

Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition, including the original dust jacket, with no markings or highlighting inside. Seller Inventory # 59WS4H001WFZ_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.90
£ 3.20 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Katya Seberson
Published by Callisto Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
New Paperback

Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: New. This is a new book. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Seller Inventory # 4CNO3H002JI6

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 3.76
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Rockridge Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469146461

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by -, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Paperback

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Essential Speed Reading Techniques: How to Become a Better, Faster Reader This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9781641526081

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.77
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1641526084I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1641526084I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1641526084I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Seberson, Katya
Published by Callisto, 2019
ISBN 10: 1641526084 ISBN 13: 9781641526081
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1641526084I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 31 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book