The Essential Guide to Gay and Lesbian Weddings, Third Edition

Ayers, Tess; Brown, Paul

ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Published by The Experiment, 2012
Used paperback

From Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 18 February 2015

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # 1615190546-3-33635276

Report this item

Synopsis:

The original wedding planner for gay and lesbian couples—as fun and inspiring as ever in an updated third edition!Wedding planning is never easy—but for gay and lesbian couples, it presents unique challenges. On top of watching the budget and wrangling your family, you may be wondering: How should we word the invitations? Who can perform the ceremony? What should we say to those who ask, “...why?”This trusty guide—first published when legal same-sex marriage was just a dream—tackles all that and more. Tess Ayers and Paul Brown explain how to get the planning out of the way so you can enjoy your special day! Here are tips on finding the perfect venue, vows, outfits, cake, kit, and caboodle, as well as:• Creative workarounds (Have you considered a home wedding?)• Budget-friendly shortcuts (Supplement the tiered cake with a sheet cake.)• The latest trends (How to buck the traditions that don’t work for you.)• And sage wisdom, with a wink! (Rule #1: If you invite them, they may come!)If you’d rather stay crazy about each other than go crazy, The Essential Guide to Gay and Lesbian Weddings is for you!

About the Authors: Tess Ayers has worked in advertising and graphic design, written for game shows, and was a producer on a number of television talk shows. When she and her partner Jane Anderson decided to have a wedding ceremony in 1992, they were unable to find a proper guide for gays and lesbians, and this book was conceived and born two years later. In the years since then Tess has been busy raising their son, now 17, and works on the boards of several not-for-profit organizations. Tess, Jane and Raphael happily divide their time between Los Angeles and Marin County.

Paul Brown worked in theater (where he treasured every moment), a bit in television (not so much), and had a stint in "celebrity journalism" (seemed like a good idea at the time). For more than fifteen years he taught Special Education in Los Angeles. He met Tess Ayers several months before her wedding over three decades ago (then called a "commitment ceremony"). When the honeymoon was over, they collaborated on the first version of The Essential Guide to Gay and Lesbian Weddings. Paul was never married himself, but he knew how to plan a wedding. He died in 2021.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Essential Guide to Gay and Lesbian ...
Publisher: The Experiment
Publication Date: 2012
Binding: paperback
Condition: Good
Edition: 3rd Edition

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess,Brown, Paul
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used paperback

Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. Seller Inventory # mon0000043256

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.13
£ 2.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess,Brown, Paul
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used paperback

Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Seller Inventory # mon0000042242

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.13
£ 2.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00096394102

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.82
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00076962516

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.82
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00083026544

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.82
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess Brown
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_365735873

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess Brown
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_455369539

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Brown, Paul, Ayers, Tess
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_367751969

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Brown, Paul, Ayers, Tess
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_228632980

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ayers, Tess Brown
Published by The Experiment, 2012
ISBN 10: 1615190546 ISBN 13: 9781615190546
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_212295652

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 16 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book