Descriptive Writing (Grades 4-8)

McCarthy, Tara

ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Published by Scholastic, 1998
Used paperback

From Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_448789292

Report this item

Synopsis:

Mini-Lessons, Strategies, Activities
Develop descriptive writing skills using great activities, models, and reproducibles. Students will learn the steps to presenting their ideas in an orderly way, supporting their ideas with essential facts, and directing their writing to a specific audience.

About the Author: Tara McCarthy, an author who lives in Woodstock, NY, has written several books for Scholastic Teaching Resources. Her other titles include Teaching Literary Elements, Teaching Genre, The Middle Ages, Multicultural Myths and Legends, Multicultural Fables and Fairy Tales, 150 Thematic Writing Activities, and Literature-Based Geography.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Descriptive Writing (Grades 4-8)
Publisher: Scholastic
Publication Date: 1998
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460079761

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Paperback

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0003383875

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.36
£ 2.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_442419333

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.38
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468569769

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used paperback

Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 51UTKD000318

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.52
£ 3.70 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Paperback

Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0590209329-3-16360043

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.91
£ 45 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic (edition ), 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Workbook. Seller Inventory # 0590209329-8-1-42

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.19
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

McCarthy, Tara
Published by Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Softcover

Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 3349111-6

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.03
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tara McCarthy
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0590209329I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Tara McCarthy
Published by Scholastic, 1998
ISBN 10: 0590209329 ISBN 13: 9780590209328
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0590209329I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 5.42
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book