Some Day You'll Thank Me for This: The Official Southern Ladies' Guide to Being a "Perfect" Mother

Hays, Charlotte; Metcalfe, Gayden

ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
Used Hardcover

From Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 6 July 2010

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # 1401302963-3-19883514

Report this item

Synopsis:

A hilarious guide to that incomparable creature -- the Southern mother. Southern society is arranged along matriarchal lines, since the Southern matriarch is a far more formidable being than the much nicer Southern male. She has to be this way; she was put on earth with a sacred mission: to drum good manners and the proper religion--ancestor worship--into the next generation. In Some Day You'll Thank Me for This, Gayden Metcalfe and Charlotte Hays, bestselling authors of Being Dead Is No Excuse and Somebody's Going to Die If Lily Beth Doesn't Catch That Bouquet, deliver up a hilarious treatise--complete with appropriate recipes from those finicky, demanding moms--on the joys, trials, and tribulations of being the daughter of a Southern mother. Including sections such as A Crown in Heaven (a Southern mother's favorite fashion accessory), Grande Dames, Toasting the Southern Mother, and why grandmothers prefer their "precious angel baby" grandchildren to their own "bad" children, this is the perfect gift for any Southern mother -- or daughter of one.

About the Author: Gayden Metcalfeis a native of Greenville, MS, where she has risen from holding several key offices in the Dirt Daubers, a preteen garden club, to executing various duties in the Greenville chapters of the Garden Club of America. She has served as the vice president of the Delta Council and publisher of Delta Wildlife magazine. She is married to Harley Metcalfe III and has two children. She is the author of three books.Charlotte Hays is a Delta native and former gossip column contributor at the Washington Times, New York Observer and New York Daily News. She lives in Washington, D.C.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Some Day You'll Thank Me for This: The ...
Publisher: Hachette Books
Publication Date: 2008
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Metcalfe, Gayden, Hays, Charlotte
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_440676474

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.93
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Metcalfe, Gayden, Hays, Charlotte
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_447605951

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.31
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Metcalfe, Gayden, Hays, Charlotte
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452650228

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.31
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Hays, Charlotte, Metcalfe, Gayden
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462757710

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.31
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Metcalfe, Gayden, Hays, Charlotte
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_462885231

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.99
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Hays, Charlotte; Metcalfe, Gayden
Published by Hachette Books, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1401302963-3-28224516

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.19
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Hays, Charlotte
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00101057000

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.20
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Hays, Charlotte; Metcalfe, Gayden
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1401302963.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.92
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Hays, Charlotte; Metcalfe, Gayden
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Fast Free Shipping â" A well-loved copy with text fully readable and cover pages intact. May display wear such as writing, highlighting, bends, folds or library marks. Still a complete and usable book. Seller Inventory # GWV.1401302963.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.92
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Hays, Charlotte
Published by Grand Central Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1401302963 ISBN 13: 9781401302962
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103364714

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 31 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book