From
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007
Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102427283
Crystals are a favorite design element in the jewelry designer's toolbox. Following in the footsteps of Create Jewelry: Pearls, Create Jewelry: Crystals presents 20 stunning designs from the editors of Beadwork magazine that showcase crystals. All projects are glamorous, fashionable, and represent a rich variety of ways to use these gemlike beads. In addition, they range in difficulty from easy stringing pieces to more challenging seed bead weaving designs.
Beautiful photos are accompanied by step-by-step instructions that are easy to follow so readers can create these original designs. Crystal lovers will also learn crystal basics, the difference between manmade glass crystals and rock crystal, plus entertaining tidbits about this specialty bead. The book is divided into three main sections. "Classic" features such pieces as a rich paisley brooch, a violet and topaz tapestry bracelet, and a midnight blue multistrand necklace for day or evening. From the "Special Occasion" section, beaders can choose a jewel-like bracelet, a showy cocktail ring, a necklace with pearly highlights, and much more. Finally, "Fashion Forward" designs mix trendy looks, such as a necklace pairing rock crystal and silver chunks, a layered necklace with a medieval spirit, and a lush bracelet dripping with crystal briolettes.
For most beaders, crystals are a top choice, no matter what their design style or skill level. The're going to love Create Jewelry: Crystals not only for the unique projects, but also to discover the many faces of crystals and the beads and findings that complement them.
About the Author:
Marlene Blessing has worked as an editorial director in western book publishing for two decades. Marlene is the editorial director for Beadwork, Stringing, and Step by Step Beads magazines. She lives in Longmont, Colorado.
Jamie Hogsett is the former editor of Stringing magazine and the special projects editor of Beadwork magazine, and the author of Stringing Style. Jamie has taught beading classes in Colorado, Washington, Oregon, and California. She lives in Kansas City, Kansas.
Title: Create Jewelry: Crystals
Publisher: Interweave
Publication Date: 2007
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Good
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_333718031
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_353717041
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_429077027
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451670092
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_432385269
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.1596680229.VG
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104674963
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 1596680229-11-1
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1596680229I4N00
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1596680229I5N00