Cinematic Landscapes: Observations on the Visual Arts and Cinema of China and Japan

ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
Used paperback

From HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457281020

Report this item

Synopsis:

China and Japan both have traditional art forms that have been highly developed and long studied. In these original essays, noted film and art scholars explore how the spatial consciousness, compositional techniques, and construction of images in these traditional and modern art forms also inform filmmaking in the two countries, so that film and art share the same culturally defined "methods of seeing."

This first major study of the relationship between Chinese and Japanese art and film brings together writers from the United States, Europe, Australia, China, and Japan, including Japan's well-known film critic Sato Tadao and Beijing Film Academy's Ni Zhen, screenwriter of the Oscar-nominated film Raise the Red Lantern. The essays discuss the influence of the traditional arts, including scroll painting and printmaking, on Chinese and Japanese cinema and demonstrate that national cinemas cannot be completely understood without considering their indigenous traditions.

About the Author:

Linda C. Ehrlich is Associate Professor of Japanese, Comparative Literature, and Cinema at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland. David Desser is Professor of Cinema Studies and Speech Communication at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Cinematic Landscapes: Observations on the ...
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Publication Date: 2000
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Ehrlich, Linda C. [Editor]; Desser, David [Editor];
Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used paperback

Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # 0292720874-2-35657266

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.23
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452521271

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.25
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ehrlich, Linda C.; Desser, David
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used Paperback

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 0292720874-11-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.73
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used Paperback

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0292720874I4N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.04
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_417399431

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.75
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Published by University of Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_431653739

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.75
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

(Editor) Linda C. Ehrlich, (Editor) David Desser
Published by UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, 2000
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used Paperback

Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1235494

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8.88
£ 6.73 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Desser, D.
Published by University of Texas Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used Softcover

Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Seller Inventory # 9982660

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 9.68
£ 13.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Desser, D
Published by University of Texas Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used Softcover

Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780292720879. Seller Inventory # 3986647

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 12.90
£ 13.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Ehrlich, Linda C.; Desser, David
ISBN 10: 0292720874 ISBN 13: 9780292720879
Used Trade Paperback First Edition

Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have light wear. fore-edge, head and foot of book have light wear. Seller Inventory # 5014941

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 15.44
£ 4.46 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 12 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book