The China Study Family Cookbook: 100 Recipes to Bring Your Family to the Plant-Based Table

Sroufe, Del

ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
Published by BenBella Books, 2017
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00103164502

Report this item

Synopsis:

Bring the Whole Family to the Plant-Based Table with Fun and Delicious Recipes

You know the benefits of a plant-based diet—it's the best choice for your own health and well-being, not to mention the planet's. But now you need to successfully navigate the transition and convince your family to do the same . . . or at least eat a few more veggies.

The China Study Family Cookbook is the family-friendly cookbook and guide you've been waiting for. It's time to make plant-based eating easier and even more rewarding for your family—no matter your lifestyle.

The China Study Quick & Easy Cookbook and Forks Over Knives—The Cookbook author Chef Del Sroufe's 100 easy, flavorful recipes—with family classics reinvented for today's health-conscious cooks—include:

  • Sloppy Joes

  • White Bean and Squash Chili

  • Tater Tots

  • Sausage Gravy and Biscuit Casserole

  • Mac and Cheese

  • Breakfast Tacos

  • Apple Butter Pizza

  • Whoopie Pies

    The China Study Family Cookbook offers stories from plant-based advocates (including The China Study coauthor T. Colin Campbell) whose whole families have adopted a plant-based lifestyle—and how they got their spouses and children on board. It also gives tips for getting your kids involved in the kitchen and fostering their love of plant-based cooking. The China Study Family Cookbook even includes strategies to negotiate the family menu from families made up of both those who eat plant-based and those who don't.

    Edited by The China Study Cookbook author LeAnne Campbell and with a foreword from The China Study coauthor and The Campbell Plan author Thomas M. Campbell II, MD, The China Study Family Cookbook is the ultimate guide to helping your family discover the joys and benefits of plant-based eating.
  • About the Author: <div><B>Del Sroufe</B>'s passion for cooking began at eight years old and never faded. In 1989 he went to work for one of Columbus’ premier vegetarian restaurants, the King Avenue Coffeehouse, where he honed his craft as a baker and chef. Sroufe opened Del’s Bread, a vegan bakery, before beginning vegan meal delivery service in 2001, serving eclectic plant-based cuisine to Columbus residents. During this time, he developed what became a very popular cooking class series, sharing many of the delicious recipes he had created over the years.<BR><BR>In 2006, Sroufe joined Wellness Forum Foods as co-owner and chef, where he continued the tradition of delivering great tasting, plant-based meals to clients in Columbus as well as throughout the continental U.S. Sroufe also joined The Wellness Forum as a member where, after a lifetime of yo-yo dieting, he has lost over 200 pounds on a low fat, plant-based diet. He continues to teach cooking classes at local venues like Whole Foods, Community Recreation Centers, and The Wellness Forum. Sroufe is the author of <I>The China Study: Quick & Easy Cookbook</I>, as well as <I>Forks Over Knives The Cookbook</I>, a vegan cookbook companion to the acclaimed documentary <I>Forks Over Knives</I>.</div>

    "About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

    Bibliographic Details

    Title: The China Study Family Cookbook: 100 Recipes...
    Publisher: BenBella Books
    Publication Date: 2017
    Binding: Soft cover
    Condition: Very Good

    Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used paperback

    Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000499323

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 1.33
    £ 2.98 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used paperback

    Seller: Books-FYI, Inc., Cadiz, KY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    paperback. Condition: Good. There may be a price sticker on the front or back of the book. Seller Inventory # 23MA360162RJ_ns

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 1.36
    £ 2.98 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used paperback

    Seller: Books-FYI, Inc., Cadiz, KY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    paperback. Condition: Acceptable. There may be a price sticker on the front or back of the book. Seller Inventory # 23MWKO000FZF_ns

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 1.36
    £ 2.98 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Seller Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used Softcover

    Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # MINV.1944648119.G

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 1.51
    £ 2.98 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00095568694

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 2.98
    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used paperback

    Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1944648119-3-36455926

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 2.99
    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Seller Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used Softcover

    Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Condition: like_new. Seller Inventory # ZBV.1944648119.LN

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 3.58
    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used Paperback

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_408425453

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 3.84
    £ 2.80 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used Paperback

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446017002

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 3.84
    £ 2.80 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stock Image

    Sroufe, Del
    Published by BenBella Books, 2017
    ISBN 10: 1944648119 ISBN 13: 9781944648114
    Used Paperback

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_451166549

    Contact seller

    Buy Used

    £ 3.84
    £ 2.80 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    There are 32 more copies of this book

    View all search results for this book