Chicka Chicka ABC (Chicka Chicka Book, A)

Bill Martin Jr.; John Archambault; Lois Ehlert [Illustrator]

ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Published by Little Simon, 1993
Used Board book

From Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 27 June 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # 067187893X-3-20073262

Report this item

Synopsis:

The playful alphabet adventure from the creators of Chicka Chicka Boom Boom is available in a sturdy board book edition that is perfectly sized for little hands!

A told B,
and B told C,
“I’ll meet you at the
top of the coconut tree.”


This cheerful ABC board book follows the letters of the alphabet as they race up the coconut tree in a bright, bouncy chant. Will there be enough room at the top? Or will they all go…chicka chicka BOOM! BOOM!

With its catchy rhythm and bold, high-contrast art from Caldecott Honor–winning illustrator Lois Ehlert, Chicka Chicka ABC is a read-aloud favorite that makes letter recognition and phonics fun for little learners.

Perfect for story time, preschool classrooms, baby shower gifts, and more, this classic children’s alphabet book by Bill Martin Jr. and John Archambault is a joyful way to introduce the ABCs to the youngest readers.

Also available as board books:

  • Chicka Chicka Boom Boom—the original ABC classic
  • Chicka Chicka 1, 2, 3—a counting book for babies and toddlers

About the Authors: Bill Martin, Jr. (1916–2004) has been called “America’s favorite children’s author.” He wrote more than 300 books for children, including the classic texts Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See?, illustrated by Eric Carle, and Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, illustrated by Lois Ehlert.

John Archambault is a poet, journalist, and storyteller who worked with Bill Martin, Jr. on several projects. He lives in Idyllwild-Pine Cove, California.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Chicka Chicka ABC (Chicka Chicka Book, A)
Publisher: Little Simon
Publication Date: 1993
Binding: Board book
Illustrator: Lois Ehlert
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Bill Martin Jr., John Archambault
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-C-08g-01947

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 0.77
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Archambault,Bill Martin Jr.
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Board book. Condition: Acceptable. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. Seller Inventory # mon0003457297

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.37
£ 2.96 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Martin Jr., Bill
Published by Little Simon, 2025
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev7152032080

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.39
£ 4.84 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bill Martin Jr.; John Archambault
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # 3O6HLR003614_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.76
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 4 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Archambault,Bill Martin Jr.
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Board book. Condition: Very Good. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457617785

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Archambault,Bill Martin Jr.
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Board book. Condition: Very Good. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_461886112

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Archambault,Bill Martin Jr.
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Board book. Condition: Very Good. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_446708452

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.81 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

John Archambault,Bill Martin Jr.
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Board book. Condition: Very Good. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_445840537

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.15
£ 2.62 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Bill Martin Jr.; John Archambault
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). Seller Inventory # CCVV.067187893X.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.52
£ 4.30 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Bill Martin, John Archambault
Published by Little Simon, 1993
ISBN 10: 067187893X ISBN 13: 9780671878931
New Board book

Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Board book. Condition: New. Lois Ehlert (illustrator). BRDBK. This is a new book. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business! Seller Inventory # mon0000022493

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 2.53
£ 3 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 77 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book