The Chain of Prophets (as) - Vol.2 [Students book] - Islamic Studies Textbook : The History of the Prophets according to the Quran
Language: English
Published by Erkam World | Dar Al Arqam Aug 2024, 2024
- Softcover
- New

Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
AbeBooks seller since August 14, 2006
Condition: New
£ 49.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketItem description from seller
Neuware - This volume continues the journey through the lives of the Prophets, providing an in-depth exploration of their divine missions and moral lessons. Authored by Osman Nuri Topbä, it presents a comprehensive guide to understanding the prophetic legacy and its relevance to our lives today. With engaging narratives and profound insights, the book brings to life the inspirational stories of the Prophets, highlighting their struggles, triumphs, and unwavering faith.Ideal for students and readers of all ages, this book serves as an educational resource and a spiritual companion. It delves into the significance of the Prophets' teachings, emphasizing their enduring impact on Islamic faith and practice. Each chapter is crafted to offer valuable lessons and moral guidance, making it a beacon of inspiration for those seeking to deepen their understanding of Islamic history and values.Volume 2 of this series covers the later Prophets, focusing on their unique contributions to the Islamic tradition. It encourages readers to reflect on their own lives, drawing parallels between the challenges faced by the Prophets and the moral dilemmas encountered today. By fostering a connection to these timeless teachings, the book aims to cultivate a strong moral character and a profound sense of faith.Perfect for use in Islamic studies classes, homes, and community settings, this volume is a valuable addition to any collection. Its practical insights and actionable guidance make it an essential tool for nurturing a generation of morally upright individuals. The book's interactive approach to learning, with thought-provoking activities and reflective exercises, ensures that readers are not just passive recipients of knowledge but active participants in their spiritual journey.Enhance your understanding of the Prophets and their enduring legacy with this remarkable volume. Let it guide you on a path to a more righteous and fulfilling life.Table of Contents [Summarised]1. The Prophets Shu'ayb, Musa, and Harun (upon whom be peace)1.1 Shu'ayb and the Madyans1.2 Punishment of the people of al-Aiyka1.3 Musa and Harun: Pharaoh's dream, Palace, and Prophethood1.4 Miracles and Red Sea crossing1.5 Revelation of the Torah and tribulations1.6 The golden calf and Qarun1.7 Musa and Khidr2. The Prophets Dawud and Sulayman (upon whom be peace)2.1 Dawud: Trials, victory, and Psalms2.2 Sulayman: Masjid al-Aqsa, Hudhud, and Bilqis2.3 Extraordinary powers and death of Sulayman3. The Prophets Uzair and Ayyub (upon whom be peace)3.1 Uzair3.2 Ayyub: Tribulation and recovery4. The Prophets Yunus, Ilyas, and al-Yasa'a (upon whom be peace)4.1 Yunus: Ninevites and lessons4.2 Ilyas and al-Yasa'a5. The Prophets Dhu'l Kifl and Luqman Hakim (peace be upon them)5.1 Dhu'l Kifl5.2 Luqman Hakim6. The Prophets Zachariah, Yahya, and Isa (upon whom be peace)6.1 Zachariah and Yahya6.2 Isa: Prophethood, miracles, ascension, and return.…
Seller Inventory # 9789944834490
- Title
- The Chain of Prophets (as) - Vol.2 [Students book] - Islamic Studies Textbook : The History of the Prophets according to the Quran
- Author
- Osman Nuri Topba¿
- Publisher
- Erkam World | Dar Al Arqam Aug 2024
- Publication year
- 2024
- Condition
- Neu
- Binding
- Taschenbuch
- Language
- English
- ISBN 10
- 9944834491
- ISBN 13
- 9789944834490
- Item weight
- 791 grams
- Dimensions
- 297x210x14 mm
This volume continues the journey through the lives of the Prophets, providing an in-depth exploration of their divine missions and moral lessons. Authored by Osman Nuri Topbaş, it presents a comprehensive guide to understanding the prophetic legacy and its relevance to our lives today. With engaging narratives and profound insights, the book brings to life the inspirational stories of the Prophets, highlighting their struggles, triumphs, and unwavering faith.
Ideal for students and readers of all ages, this book serves as an educational resource and a spiritual companion. It delves into the significance of the Prophets' teachings, emphasizing their enduring impact on Islamic faith and practice. Each chapter is crafted to offer valuable lessons and moral guidance, making it a beacon of inspiration for those seeking to deepen their understanding of Islamic history and values.
Volume 2 of this series covers the later Prophets, focusing on their unique contributions to the Islamic tradition. It encourages readers to reflect on their own lives, drawing parallels between the challenges faced by the Prophets and the moral dilemmas encountered today. By fostering a connection to these timeless teachings, the book aims to cultivate a strong moral character and a profound sense of faith.
Perfect for use in Islamic studies classes, homes, and community settings, this volume is a valuable addition to any collection. Its practical insights and actionable guidance make it an essential tool for nurturing a generation of morally upright individuals. The book's interactive approach to learning, with thought-provoking activities and reflective exercises, ensures that readers are not just passive recipients of knowledge but active participants in their spiritual journey.
Enhance your understanding of the Prophets and their enduring legacy with this remarkable volume. Let it guide you on a path to a more righteous and fulfilling life.
Table of Contents [Summarised]
1. The Prophets Shu'ayb, Musa, and Harun (upon whom be peace)
1.1 Shu'ayb and the Madyans
1.2 Punishment of the people of al-Aiyka
1.3 Musa and Harun: Pharaoh's dream, Palace, and Prophethood
1.4 Miracles and Red Sea crossing
1.5 Revelation of the Torah and tribulations
1.6 The golden calf and Qarun
1.7 Musa and Khidr
2. The Prophets Dawud and Sulayman (upon whom be peace)
2.1 Dawud: Trials, victory, and Psalms
2.2 Sulayman: Masjid al-Aqsa, Hudhud, and Bilqis
2.3 Extraordinary powers and death of Sulayman
3. The Prophets Uzair and Ayyub (upon whom be peace)
3.1 Uzair
3.2 Ayyub: Tribulation and recovery
4. The Prophets Yunus, Ilyas, and al-Yasa'a (upon whom be peace)
4.1 Yunus: Ninevites and lessons
4.2 Ilyas and al-Yasa'a
5. The Prophets Dhu'l Kifl and Luqman Hakim (peace be upon them)
5.1 Dhu'l Kifl
5.2 Luqman Hakim
6. The Prophets Zachariah, Yahya, and Isa (upon whom be peace)
6.1 Zachariah and Yahya
6.2 Isa: Prophethood, miracles, ascension, and return
"Synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Shipping rates from Germany to U.S.A.
| Item | 7 to 10 business days | 5 to 7 business days |
|---|---|---|
| First item | £ 29.38 | £ 37.78 |
Payment methods
- Bank Wire Transfer
- Check
- Paypal
Store description
Das Unternehmen AHA-BUCH GmbH: Seit der Gründung von AHA-BUCH im Juli 2005 ist unser Hauptziel, zufriedenen Kunden so schnell und so preisgünstig wie möglich ihren Bücherwunsch zu erfüllen. Unsere Firma beschäftigt 16 Mitarbeiter, die nur ein Ziel kennen: den Kunden und seine Wünsche! Auf über 3700 m2 Fläche haben wir über 100.000 Bücher, Modernes Antiquariat und Spiele auf Lager.
Specialty
Kinderbücher & Kinderhör Casetten, German Books, Software, Natur & Tiere, Ratgeber, Sachbücher, Englische Bücher, Medizin & Gesundheit, Universität & StudiumSeller's business information
AHA-BUCH GmbH
Garlebsen 48
Einbeck, Germany 37574
Terms of sale
Imprint
Seller Info:
AHA-BUCH GmbH
represented by the managing director Christel Glass
Garlebsen 48
37574 Einbeck
Deutschland
Telefon: 055639996039
Telefax: 055639995974
E-Mail: abebooks@aha-buch.de
USt-IdNr.: DE261904229
registered at Commercial register Amtsgerichtes Göttingen
Handelsregisternummer HRB 200691
Alternative dispute resolution:
The European Commission provides a platform for out-of-court online dispute resolution (ODR platform), which can be accessed under https://ec.europa.eu/odr.
We have been a member of the "FairCommerce" initiative since 25.05.2018.
For more information, see www.fair-commerce.de.
Right of withdrawal
If you are a consumer you can withdraw from the contract in accordance with the following. Consumer means any natural person who is acting for purposes which are outside his trade, business, craft or profession.
Information regarding the right of withdrawal
Statutory right to withdraw
You have the right to withdraw from this contract within 14 days without giving any reason.
The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the last good or the last lot or piece.
To exercise the right of withdrawal, electronically fill in and submit a clear statement on our website, under "My Purchases" in "My Account". We will communicate to you an acknowledgement of receipt of such a withdrawal on a durable medium (e.g. by e-mail) without delay.
To meet the withdrawal deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right of withdrawal before the withdrawal period has expired.
Effects of withdrawal
If you withdraw from this contract, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us).
We may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you.
We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to withdraw from this contract.
We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.
We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back, or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest.
You shall send back the goods or hand them over to AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany, without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your withdrawal from this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired. You will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods. You are only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.
Exceptions to the right of withdrawal
The right of withdrawal does not apply to:
- The delivery of newspapers, journals or magazines with the exception of subscription contracts; and
- The supply of digital content which is not supplied on a tangible medium (e.g. on a CD or DVD) if you accepted when you placed your order that we could start to deliver it, and that you could not withdraw once delivery had started.
Shipping terms
We ship your order after we received them
for articles on hand latest 24 hours,
for articles with overnight supply latest 48 hours.
In case we need to order an article from our supplier our dispatch time depends on the reception date of the articles, but the articles will be shipped on the same day.
Our goal is to send the ordered articles in the fastest, but also most efficient and secure way to our customers.