Buddha: A Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)

Carrithers, Michael

ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
Used Paperback

From HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467128571

Report this item

Synopsis:

This valuable introduction offers an illuminating brief portrait of the life and teaching of the Buddha

About the Author: Michael Carrithers is Professor of Anthropology at the University of Durham and author of The Forest Monks of Sri Lanka and Why Humans Have Cultures: Explaining Anthropology and Social Diversity (both published by OUP).

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Buddha: A Very Short Introduction (Very ...
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Carrithers, Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463834216

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by -, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used Softcover

Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Buddha: A Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions Book 41) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9780192854537

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.69
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

-
Published by - -, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used paperback

Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780192854537

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.97
£ 6.98 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carrithers, Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR001593058

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.02
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 5 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Carrithers, Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used Softcover

Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Seller Inventory # U:9780192854537:ONHAND

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.23
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carrithers Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
New Softcover

Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. pp. 120 Illus., Map. Seller Inventory # 7682609

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 4.42
£ 6.50 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carrithers, Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used paperback

Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 0192854534-3-30270110

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.47
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carrithers, Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used paperback

Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear. Seller Inventory # mon0004126903

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.59
£ 3.72 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carrithers, Michael
Published by Oxford University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_471873980

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.60
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Michael Carrithers
ISBN 10: 0192854534 ISBN 13: 9780192854537
Used Trade Paperback

Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Minor rubbing, else tight and clean. Illus. Seller Inventory # 1040473

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.61
£ 6.71 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 52 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book