Brave Harriet: The First Woman to Fly the English Channel

Moss, Marissa

ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
Used hardcover

From HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452826394

Report this item

Synopsis:

On a clear morning in 1912, Harriet Quimby had a vision--she would become the first woman to fly solo across the English Channel. If she were to veer off course by even five miles, she could end up in the North Sea, never to be heard from again. But she took the risk, anyway.
Bestselling author Marissa Moss and award-winning artist C. F. Payne team up to tell this little-known historic story of a spirited woman who dared to take flight.

About the Author:

MARISSA MOSS is best known for her handwritten illustrated journals, including the enormously popular Amelia series. She lives in Berkeley, California.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Brave Harriet: The First Woman to Fly the ...
Publisher: Clarion Books
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: hardcover
Illustrator: Payne, C.F.
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454357294

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.31
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Fair. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Seller Inventory # 0152023801-4-36939188

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00090086113

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00037330978

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.99
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting. Seller Inventory # EVV.0152023801.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.33
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: like_new. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). This book is in like new condition. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer. Seller Inventory # RDV.0152023801.LN

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.78
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Moss, Marissa
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Seller Inventory # 0152023801-11-1-29

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.29
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0152023801.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.35
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0152023801.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.35
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Moss, Marissa
Published by Clarion Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 0152023801 ISBN 13: 9780152023805
Used Hardcover

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Payne, C.F. (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_474093942

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.61
£ 2.61 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 17 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book