Brave Genius: A Scientist, a Philosopher, and Their Daring Adventures from the French Resistance to the Nobel Prize

Carroll, Sean B.

ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Published by Crown, 2013
Used Hardcover

From More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 30 November 2010

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

. Good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # WAL-M-5c-001718

Report this item

Synopsis:

The never-before-told account of the intersection of some of the most insightful minds of the 20th century, and a fascinating look at how war, resistance, and friendship can catalyze genius.
 
In the spring of 1940, the aspiring but unknown writer Albert Camus and budding scientist Jacques Monod were quietly pursuing ordinary, separate lives in Paris. After the German invasion and occupation of France, each joined the Resistance to help liberate the country from the Nazis and ascended to prominent, dangerous roles. After the war and through twists of circumstance, they became friends, and through their passionate determination and rare talent they emerged as leading voices of modern literature and biology, each receiving the Nobel Prize in their respective fields.
 
Drawing upon a wealth of previously unpublished and unknown material gathered over several years of research, Brave Genius tells the story of how each man endured the most terrible episode of the twentieth century and then blossomed into extraordinarily creative and engaged individuals. It is a story of the transformation of ordinary lives into exceptional lives by extraordinary events--of courage in the face of overwhelming adversity, the flowering of creative genius, deep friendship, and of profound concern for and insight into the human condition.

About the Author: Sean B. Carroll is the author of Remarkable Creatures, a finalist for the National Book Award, The Making of the Fittest, winner of the Phi Beta Kappa Science Book Award, and of Endless Forms Most Beautiful, among others. Carroll also wrote a monthly feature “Remarkable Creatures” for the New York Times Science Times. An internationally-known scientist and leading educator, Dr. Carroll currently heads the Department of Science Education of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute, and is Professor of Molecular Biology and Genetics at the University of Wisconsin.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Brave Genius: A Scientist, a Philosopher, ...
Publisher: Crown
Publication Date: 2013
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Carroll, Sean B.
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_457143453

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.87
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carroll, Sean B.
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463750520

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.88
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Carroll, Sean B.
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0307952339.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.45
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sean B. Carroll
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library. Seller Inventory # 123647088

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.46
£ 5.21 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Carroll, Sean B.
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467184104

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.74
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sean B. Carroll
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0307952339I4N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sean B. Carroll
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0307952339I3N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sean B. Carroll
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0307952339I3N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sean B. Carroll
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0307952339I2N00

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sean B. Carroll
Published by Crown, 2013
ISBN 10: 0307952339 ISBN 13: 9780307952332
Used Hardcover

Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0307952339I3N10

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.98
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 12 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book