The Big Red Book of Beginner Books: I Want to Be Somebody New!; Stop That Ball!; The Very Bad Bunny; Sam and the Firefly; Robert the Rose Horse; The D

Eastman, P. D.; Perkins, Al; Lopshire, Robert

ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Published by Random House Books for Young Readers, 2010
Used Hardcover

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 2 July 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0375865314I5N01

Report this item

Synopsis:

What's a better present than a classic Beginner Book? Six of them--for less than the price of two! Following on the success of The Big Blue Book of Beginner Books and The Big Green Book of Beginner Books, we've taken the complete text and art of P. D. Eastman's Sam and the Firefly, Robert Lopshire's I Want to Be Somebody New!, Marilyn Sadler's The Very Bad Bunny, Mike McClintock's Stop That Ball!, Al Perkins's The Digging-est Dog, and Joan Heilbroner's Robert the Rose Horse and bound them together in one sturdy hardcover omnibus. This is a perfect introduction to reading that will whet young readers' appetites for additional books in the Beginner Book series.

Beginner Books are fun, funny, and easy to read! Launched by Dr. Seuss in 1957 with the publication of The Cat in the Hat, this beloved early reader series motivates children to read on their own by using simple words with illustrations that give clues to their meaning. Featuring a combination of kid appeal, supportive vocabulary, and bright, cheerful art, Beginner Books will encourage a love of reading in children ages 3-7.

About the Author: P. D. Eastman was an author-illustrator who created many children's books, including Are You My Mother?, Go, Dog. Go!, and The Best Nest. Trained at the National Academy of Design, he enlisted in the army in 1943 and was assigned to the Signal Corps Film Unit--which was headed by Theodor Geisel, who would eventually become known to the world as Dr. Seuss. After Geisel later approached him to write for his new Beginner Book series at Random House, Eastman published his first book, Sam and the Firefly. Since then, Random House has sold more than 30 million books by P. D. Eastman, and he has become one of the most beloved children's book authors in the world.

Al Perkins was the author of several Bright and Early Books and Beginner Books, among them Hand, Hand, Fingers, Thumb; and The Ear Book. Perkins passed away in 1975.

Robert Lopshire wrote and illustrated the Beginner Books Put Me in the Zoo, I Want to Be Somebody New!, and New Tracks I Can Do! He died in 2002.

Joan Heilbroner is best known for her first book, Robert the Rose Horse, which was published in 1961. Acquired by Dr. Seuss when he was editor of Beginner Books, it has been in print for more than 50 years. Her inspiration to write A Pet Named Sneaker came from her grandchildren, Quentin and Katrina, and their talented pet snake, Plato. A graduate of Columbia University, Ms. Heilbroner worked as a school librarian until her retirement.

Marilyn Sadler has been writing and illustrating children's books for 20 years. Her work has received many honors, including an IRA Classroom Choice Award and a Parents' Choice Award. She lives in Ohio.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Big Red Book of Beginner Books: I Want ...
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Publication Date: 2010
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Seller Image

Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Seller Inventory # rev7968308810

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.49
£ 8.62 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Eastman, P.D.; Perkins, Al; Lopshire, Robert; Heilbroner, Joan; Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. The cover of the book may vary from the one pictured. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. Seller Inventory # WMEKV.0375865314.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.90
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Eastman, P.D., Perkins, Al, Lopshire, Robert, Heilbroner, Joan, Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465854682

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Eastman, P.D.; Perkins, Al; Lopshire, Robert; Heilbroner, Joan; Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Book is in good condition, including the original dust jacket, with no markings or highlighting inside. Seller Inventory # UBV.0375865314.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.22
£ 3.20 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Eastman, P.D.; Perkins, Al; Lopshire, Robert; Heilbroner, Joan; Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.0375865314.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.59
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Eastman, P.D., Perkins, Al, Lopshire, Robert, Heilbroner, Joan, Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468109140

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Seller Inventory # GOR007557517

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.02
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Eastman, P D
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Paperback

Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR006372123

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.02
£ 5.60 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 11 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Eastman, P.D., Perkins, Al, Lopshire, Robert, Heilbroner, Joan, Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_467610406

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.24
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Eastman, P.D.; Perkins, Al; Lopshire, Robert; Heilbroner, Joan; Sadler, Marilyn
ISBN 10: 0375865314 ISBN 13: 9780375865312
Used Hardcover

Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Trade ed. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 0375865314-7-1

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.28
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 75 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book