The Behavior Code: A Practical Guide to Understanding and Teaching the Most Challenging Students

Minahan, Jessica; Rappaport, Nancy

ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Published by Harvard Education PR, 2012
Used Paperback

From ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 2 July 2009

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1612501362I2N00

Report this item

Synopsis:

Based on a collaboration dating back nearly a decade, the authorsa behavioural analyst and a child psychiatristreveal their systematic approach for deciphering causes and patterns of difficult behaviours and how to match them with proven strategies for getting students back on track to learn.

The Behavior Code includes user-friendly worksheets and other helpful resources.

About the Author: Jessica Minahan is a board-certified behavior analyst and special educator who serves as the director of behavioral services at the Neuropsychology & Education Services for Children & Adolescents group practice in Newton, Masssachusetts, and as a consultant to clients nationwide. She is coauthor of The Behavior Code: A Practical Guide to Understanding and Teaching the Most Challenging Students. Nancy Rappaport is an assistant professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medical School and author of In Her Wake: A Child Psychiatrist Explores the Mystery of Her Mother's Suicide (Basic Books, 2009).

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Behavior Code: A Practical Guide to ...
Publisher: Harvard Education PR
Publication Date: 2012
Binding: Paperback
Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Minahan, Jessica,Rappaport MD, Nancy
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used paperback

Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # mon0000292007

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.03
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rappaport MD, Nancy,Minahan, Jessica
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_454139778

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rappaport MD, Nancy,Minahan, Jessica
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_443816682

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 6.07
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Minahan, Jessica
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00100727112

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.40
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 9 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Minahan, Jessica
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104621947

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.40
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Minahan, Jessica; Rappaport MD, Nancy
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Softcover

Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Seller Inventory # BVV.1612501362.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.40
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Minahan, Jessica; Rappaport MD, Nancy
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Softcover

Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured. Seller Inventory # 4J3P5N002MAE

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.42
£ 2.99 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rappaport MD, Nancy,Minahan, Jessica
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_464124839

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.50
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Rappaport MD, Nancy,Minahan, Jessica
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463449489

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.50
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Minahan, Jessica; Rappaport MD, Nancy
Published by Harvard Education Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1612501362 ISBN 13: 9781612501369
Used paperback

Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1612501362-3-34698295

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 8
£ 45 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

There are 32 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book