THE 10 BEST OF EVERYTHING: PASSPORT TO HE BEST: AN ULTIMATE GUIDE FOR TRAVELERS (NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC 10 BEST OF EVERYTHING: AN ULTIMATE GUIDE) by Lande, Nathaniel ( Author ) on Mar-18-2008[ Paperback ]

Nathaniel Lande

ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Published by Unknown, 2006
Used paperback

From Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 6 December 2022

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund. Seller Inventory # BRG-31_1_239

Report this item

Synopsis:

This is a guide to the global Grand Tour of the 21st Century. It is an essential gift for the high-end or aspiring traveller, on where and when to get only the best of everything. It is packed with lists, sidebars, and trip narratives, many contributed by experts and celebrities, including Arnold Palmer, Placido Domingo, Prince Charles, author Leslie Thomas, Baron Rothschild. It offers specific recommendations from experienced globetrotters on how to get the best from every trip. "The Ten Best of Everything: An Ultimate Guide for Travelers" offers a wealth of information for the high-end traveler or the person who aspires to be. It calls on the experience and savvy of "TIME" correspondents and experts and luminaries, including Prince Charles on his favorite buildings, Arnold Palmer on great golf courses, Luciano Pavarotti on the best opera houses, and many others. In addition to the celebrity sparkle, the book contains Ten Best Lists in some 60 categories with descriptions of each entry. They include Places (10 Best Islands, Gardens, Opera Houses, Pubs, National Parks, Hideaways and Inns, Museums etc.) ; Sports (10 Best Gold Courses, Tennis Clubs, Sporting Events, Mountain Climbs, Ski Runs etc.); Products (10 Best Watches, Beers, Cigars, Perfumes, Cameras etc.); and Travel (10 Best Train Trips, Cruises, Drivers, Walks etc.). The New Grand Tour follows, with lush and enticing journeys detailed to such places as the Amalfi Coast, the Great Barrier Reef, the Lake District of Argentina, the Green Hills of Africa, the Old World Cities of Rajastan, Shanghai, Antarctica, Kipling's Road to Mandalay, the Silk Road, the Greek Isles. The final section, Lande's File, contains a wide array of supplemental information on luxury hotels, resorts, restaurants etc. drawn from his and his correspondents' world travels.

About the Author: Nathaniel Lande has logged more than 4 million miles and circled the globe a dozen times as the director of Time World News Service. In addition, he has served as Creative Director for the Time magazine group, a founding director of Time-Life Films, an executive producer for both CBS and NBC, and a senior VP at
BBDO Worldwide. The author of eight books, he has taught at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and at Duke University.


Andrew Lande, who holds degrees from the University of California and Trinity College, Dublin, is the co-author of The Cigar Connoisseur and the winner of an Emmy Award for the A&E Biography special, The Life and Times of Bob Hope.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: THE 10 BEST OF EVERYTHING: PASSPORT TO HE ...
Publisher: Unknown
Publication Date: 2006
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Andrew Lande,Nathaniel Lande
Published by National Geographic, 2008
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Paperback

Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books. Seller Inventory # mon0000809952

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.21
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lande, Nathaniel, Lande, Andrew
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Softcover

Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Seller Inventory # BOS-H-13e-01730

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.74
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lande, Andrew,Lande, Nathaniel
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Paperback

Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Seller Inventory # mon0001296170

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.92
£ 2.95 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Lande, Nathaniel; Lande, Andrew
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Softcover

Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Seller Inventory # 3O6QYV001Y13_ns

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.22
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nathaniel Lande, Andrew Lande
Published by National Geographic Society, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Paperback

Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This guide offers a wealth of information for the luxury traveller, offering specific recommendations from experienced globetrotters on how to get the best from every trip and includes ten best lists in over 60 categories with descriptions of each entry from best places to best sporting events. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Seller Inventory # 123767283

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 5.21 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lande, Nathaniel,Lande, Andrew
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463419778

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lande, Nathaniel,Lande, Andrew
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_458034697

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lande, Andrew,Lande, Nathaniel
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_465434606

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.99
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Lande, Nathaniel and Lande, Andrew
Published by National Geographic Books, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Paperback

Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Seller Inventory # CHL1313242

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.04
£ 10 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Nathaniel Lande et Andrew Lande
Published by National Geographic, 2006
ISBN 10: 0792253647 ISBN 13: 9780792253648
Used Softcover

Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Seller Inventory # G-180-183

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shipping
Ships from France to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 23 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book