From
Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 14 March 2016
Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # GRP58737508
Written by Jonathan Ames Art and cover by Dean Haspiel “Hysterically funny and gut-wrenchingly dramatic...graphic lit at it’s best.” – WIZARD MAGAZINE “Painfully honest, shockingly revealing and totally riveting.” – Blair Butler, G4TV “An engaging graphic novel . . . Unflinching . . . Powerful.” ― THE NEW YORK TIMES “Tender, funny and heartbreaking.” – PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER Jonathan A. is a boozed-up, coked-out, sexually confused, hopelessly romantic and, of course, entirely fictional novelist who bears only a coincidental resemblance to real-life writer Jonathan Ames, critically acclaimed author of Wake Up, Sir!, The Extra Man and What's Not to Love? For the fictional Jonathan, writing and drinking come easy. The hard parts of life are love and hope. From a touching relationship between Jonathan and his aging great aunt, to an inebriated evening with an amorous, octogenarian dwarf, Ames's first original graphic novel, with gritty, poignant art by Dean Haspiel (THE QUITTER), tells a story about how our lives fall to pieces and the enduring human struggle to put things back together again. Advance-solicited; on sale September 16 • 136 pg, 6.875” x 9”, B&W, $14.99 US • MATURE READERS
About the Author: Jonathan Ames is a columnist, author, screenwriter, raconteur and sometime pugilist who resides in New York City. He is the author of several collections of journalism and novels including I Pass Like Night and Wake Up, Sir! Dean Haspiel is the Eisner award-nominated artist of Billy Dogma, Opposable Thumbs and many more independent comics, including American Splendor.
Title: The Alcoholic
Publisher: Vertigo
Publication Date: 2009
Binding: Soft cover
Illustrator: Haspiel, Dean
Condition: Good
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459844937
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_459459946
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00095356747
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00098333404
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Seller Inventory # 1401210570-3-30394077
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_468239972
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 5791622-6
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Edition 2009. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2009. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Seller Inventory # H-125-912
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Seller Inventory # 464340
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1401210570I3N00