Alas, Babylon (Perennial Class

Frank, Pat

ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Published by Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 2005
Used Soft cover

From World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 20 December 2007

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00101997647

Report this item

Synopsis:

"An extraordinary real picture of human beings numbed by catastrophe but still driven by the unconquerable determination of living creatures to keep on being alive." --The New Yorker

The classic apocalyptic novel by Pat Frank, first published in 1959 at the height of the Cold War, with an introduction by award-winning science fiction writer and scientist David Brin.

"Alas, Babylon." Those fateful words heralded the end. When the unthinkable nightmare of nuclear holocaust ravaged the United States, it was instant death for tens of millions of people; for survivors, it was a nightmare of hunger, sickness, and brutality. Overnight, a thousand years of civilization were stripped away.

But for one small Florida town, miraculously spared against all the odds, the struggle was only just beginning, as the isolated survivors--men and women of all ages and races--found the courage to come together and confront the harrowing darkness.

About the Author:

Pat Frank (1908-1964) was the author of the classic postapocalyptic novel Alas, Babylon, as well as the Cold War thriller Forbidden Area. Before becoming an author, Frank worked as a journalist and also as a propagandist for the government. He was one of the first and most influential science fiction writers to deal with the consequences of atomic warfare.

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Alas, Babylon (Perennial Class
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Publication Date: 2005
Binding: Soft cover
Condition: Good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Frank, Pat
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
New Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 9J19_8_0060741872

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 1.92
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Frank, Pat
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Paperback

Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 19G13_11_0060741872

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 1.92
£ 4.10 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Frank, Pat
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Softcover

Seller: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Seller Inventory # BXM.COGK

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.19
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pat Frank
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_455432067

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pat Frank
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_417218110

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pat Frank
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_463458943

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.26
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pat Frank
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Paperback

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_434925835

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.27
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Pat Frank
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Paperback

Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_433445890

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.48
£ 2.60 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Frank, Pat
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Softcover

Seller: Volunteers of America Ohio & Indiana, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Seller Inventory # VOAV.0060741872.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.02
£ 3.72 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Frank, Pat
ISBN 10: 0060741872 ISBN 13: 9780060741877
Used Softcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102218702

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.60
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 19 available

Add to basket

There are 72 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book