From
Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars
AbeBooks Seller since 15 September 2017
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_450302192
The first state in history to be based explicitly on atheism, the Soviet Union endowed itself with the attributes of God. In this book, David Satter shows through individual stories what it meant to construct an entire state on the basis of a false idea, how people were forced to act out this fictitious reality, and the tragic human cost of the Soviet attempt to remake reality by force.
“I had almost given up hope that any American could depict the true face of Russia and Soviet rule. In David Satter’s Age of Delirium, the world has received a chronicle of the calvary of the Russian people under communism that will last for generations.”―Vladimir Voinovich, author of The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin
“Spellbinding. . . . Gives one a visceral feel for what it was like to be trapped by the communist system.”―Jack Matlock, Washington Post
“Satter deserves our gratitude. . . . He is an astute observer of people, with an eye for essential detail and for human behavior in a universe wholly different from his own experience in America.”―Walter Laqueur, Wall Street Journal
“Every page of this splendid and eloquent and impassioned book reflects an extraordinarily acute understanding of the Soviet system.”―Jacob Heilbrunn, Washington Times
About the Author: David Satter, a senior fellow at the Hudson Institute, was Moscow correspondent for the Financial Times of London from 1976 to 1982.
Title: Age of Delirium: The Decline and Fall of the...
Publisher: Yale University Press
Publication Date: 2001
Binding: paperback
Condition: Very Good
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # M0300087055Z3
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Seller Inventory # 0300087055-7-1
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00100842449
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00079204693
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 4918850-6
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 378976-6
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0300087055I3N00
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked. "Every page of this splendid and eloquent and impassioned book reflects an extraordinary acute understanding of the Soviet System." - Jacob Heilbrunn, Washington Times. Seller Inventory # 2206140144
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very Good + copy. (see picture) 424 pages.Owner's name on the inside front cover. Seller Inventory # 010338
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. PHOTOS EMAILED WHEN REQUESTED; PHOTOS EMAILED WHEN REQUESTED; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages. Book. Seller Inventory # 30648