John Riddy’s photographs are distinguished by a combination of poetic delicacy and formal precision which has been evident since his earliest pictures made in London in the late 1980s. Working consistently in series, Riddy has created collective studies of urban architecture and rural landscapes in countries as disparate as Japan, Italy, South Africa and the United States, in every case exploiting the capacity for still images to render the everyday both factual and transcendent. The starting point for much of his work has been the relationship between photography and the history of art and architecture, such as John Ruskin’s autobiography, Hokusai’s woodblock prints and Gustave Le Gray’s photographs.
This book presents all of Riddy’s major series and, like a volume of collected poems, each image is distinct and of itself yet linked to its counterparts by technical skill and a finely tuned sensibility. The sequence of images builds progressively towards a final series of magisterial works that reveals Riddy’s subtle use of color, light and darkness to express his complex comprehension of the world.
I know of no recent body of photographic work that exhibits a more deeply considered set of reflections on the nature of the enterprise. Michael Fried
Exhibition: De Pont Museum, Tilburg, April 2019
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
John Riddy was born in 1959 in Northampton and studied painting at Chelsea School of Art between 1980 and 1984. He joined London’s Frith Street Gallery in 1993 and in 1998 was awarded the Rome scholarship as well as a Sargent fellowship to study at the British School at Rome. Riddy’s work has been exhibited widely and is held in major private and public collections including the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam; the Tate Gallery and Victoria and Albert Museum, London; the De Pont Museum, Tilburg; and the Art Institute of Chicago.
John Riddy’s photographs are distinguished by a combination of poetic delicacy and formal precision which has been evident since his earliest pictures made in London in the late 1980s. Working consistently in series, Riddy has created collective studies of urban architecture and rural landscapes in countries as disparate as Japan, Italy, South Africa and the United States, in every case exploiting the capacity for still images to render the everyday both factual and transcendent. The starting point for much of his work has been the relationship between photography and the history of art and architecture, such as John Ruskin’s autobiography, Hokusai’s woodblock prints and Gustave Le Gray’s photographs.
This book presents all of Riddy’s major series and, like a volume of collected poems, each image is distinct and of itself yet linked to its counterparts by technical skill and a finely tuned sensibility. The sequence of images builds progressively towards a final series of magisterial works that reveals Riddy’s subtle use of color, light and darkness to express his complex comprehension of the world.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No jacket. Seller Inventory # 90249
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Prima edizione (First Edition). Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. John Riddy's photographs are distinguished by a combination of poetic delicacy and formal precision which has been evident since his earliest pictures made in London in the late 1980s. Working consistently in series, Riddy has created collective studies of urban architecture and rural landscapes in countries as disparate as Japan, Italy, South Africa and the United States, in every case exploiting the capacity for still images to render the everyday both factual and transcendent. The starting point for much of his work has been the relationship between photography and the history of art and architecture, such as John Ruskin's autobiography, Hokusai's woodblock prints and Gustave Le Gray's photographs. This book presents all of Riddy's major series and, like a volume of collected poems, each image is distinct and of itself yet linked to its counterparts by technical skill and a finely tuned sensibility. The sequence of images builds progressively towards a final series of magisterial works that reveals Riddy's subtle use of color, light and darkness to express his complex comprehension of the world. I know of no recent body of photographic work that exhibits a more deeply considered set of reflections on the nature of the enterprise. Michael Fried Exhibition: De Pont Museum, Tilburg, April 2019. Seller Inventory # 2040352
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Prima edizione (First Edition). Minor shelf wear; light scuffing to cloth. Else a bright, clean copy. John Riddy's photographs are distinguished by a combination of poetic delicacy and formal precision which has been evident since his earliest pictures made in London in the late 1980s. Working consistently in series, Riddy has created collective studies of urban architecture and rural landscapes in countries as disparate as Japan, Italy, South Africa and the United States, in every case exploiting the capacity for still images to render the everyday both factual and transcendent. The starting point for much of his work has been the relationship between photography and the history of art and architecture, such as John Ruskin's autobiography, Hokusai's woodblock prints and Gustave Le Gray's photographs. This book presents all of Riddy's major series and, like a volume of collected poems, each image is distinct and of itself yet linked to its counterparts by technical skill and a finely tuned sensibility. The sequence of images builds progressively towards a final series of magisterial works that reveals Riddy's subtle use of color, light and darkness to express his complex comprehension of the world. I know of no recent body of photographic work that exhibits a more deeply considered set of reflections on the nature of the enterprise. Michael Fried. Exhibition: De Pont Museum, Tilburg, April 2019. Seller Inventory # 2040353
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. Seller Inventory # 1505876
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New. Seller Inventory # 1505874
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item. Seller Inventory # 1505875
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 252 pages; very good condition; a couple tiny bumps to top and bottom edges of boards; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Seller Inventory # JoRiSt65
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Seller Inventory # HU-9783958295667
Quantity: 15 available
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Seller Inventory # HU-9783958295667
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 385866639
Quantity: 3 available