Andy Petranek, founder of one of the most successful CrossFit gyms, offers his own simplified, high-intensity program for people who are intimidated by programs like Body Beast or who want a change of pace from gruelling CrossFit systems. Andy uses new exercise innovations, smart recovery methods, flexibility training and stretching as well as new motivation tactics to give people an easier but effective program they can do at home. The book presents an 8-week fitness regime for reaching peak performance. Andy personally leads the way with photographs showing exactly how to do each exercise, the correct technique for avoiding injuries, and how to get the best results. Andy's gym has one of the highest retention rates, and his motivational technique, which he calls the Whole Life Challenge, runs throughout the book. Andy, himself, is a product of his program. He's an ex-marine turned extreme athlete. He also completed in four Eco Challenges, an expedition regarded as the most extreme test of physical skills and mental tenacity. Roy Wallack met and covered Andy when they competed in an Eco Challenge together in 1995. He is a key authority in the fitness world and truly believes that this system is the best there is.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Los Angeles based Andy Petranek, the nationally-known founder of CrossFit LA, is a former U.S. Marine, extreme athlete and professional adventure racer. Roy M. Wallack, an author of several books on cutting-edge fitness, has competed in many of the world's toughest endurance cycling, running and multi-sport races. He lives in Irvine, California.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Seller Inventory # 1624140181-3-35958648
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Page Street Publishing Pub Date: 7/30/2013 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192 First edition. Seller Inventory # 6803588
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00055608487
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_419167277
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_391269868
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_456891293
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 12716836-6
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 10447059-75
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_312764132
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations, color. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. sc 248. Seller Inventory # Alibris.0041382