An intimate profile of the legendary mixed martial arts (MMA) referee, this first full-length autobiography of pop culture icon "Big" John McCarthy details every aspect of his life--from his strong-handed Los Angeles upbringing to his involvement in the naming of the sport, his role in its regulation, and MMA's rise in stature. The narrative follows "Big" John through his 22-year career as a Los Angeles police officer, where he taught recruits arrest and control procedures as well as survival tactics, then his 15-year career as MMA's premier official in the chain-linked cage. A fixture of the sport, "Big" John started refereeing at UFC 2 in 1994 when MMA was in its infancy and went on to officiate at every major UFC event but two until 2007. Following a one-year hiatus as a color commentator and on-camera analyst for MMA and boxing events, he returned to MMA refereeing in 2008. In his own words, "Big" John relates his insider's perspective from the midst of many of the sport's greatest moments--from Tito Ortiz-Ken Shamrock I at UFC 40 in 2002 to Randy Couture-Tim Sylvia at UFC 68 in March of 2007--along with his account of the birth of the sport in America, its evolution, and MMA's ongoing struggles for acceptance.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
"Big" John McCarthy served as an officer with the Los Angeles Police Department for 22 years and is the world's preeminent mixed martial arts (MMA) referee. McCarthy has officiated over 1,500 bouts worldwide since his debut at UFC 2 in 1994 and is one of the original authors of the sport's rules and regulations in the United States. Loretta Hunt is a journalist who has penned more than 3,000 articles on all aspects of mixed martial arts since 2001. She has written for ESPN.com, SI.com, and the Los Angeles Times. She is the coauthor of the New York Times best seller "Becoming the Natural: My Life In and Out of the Cage," the memoir of UFC Hall of Famer Randy Couture. Bas Rutten is a former MMA fighter known as El Guapo, an actor, an author, and a TV commentator. He is a former UFC heavyweight champion, the weekly cohost of HDNet's "Inside MMA," and the author of "Bas Rutten's Big Book of Combat, Volume 1" and "Volume 2."
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Clean Pages. Ex-Library with usual markings, stamps and / or stickers. Mylar cover on dust jacket taped to book. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Seller Inventory # mon0000003753
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00102248394
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Let's Get it On!: The Making of MMA & Its Ultimate Referee: The Making of MMA and Its Ultimate Referee This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 7719-9781605421414
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 13660377-6
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Seller Inventory # GOR007868655
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781605421414
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. An intimate profile of the legendary mixed martial arts (MMA) referee, this first full-length autobiography of pop culture icon "Big" John McCarthy details every aspect of his life--from his strong-handed Los Angeles upbringing to his involvement in the naming of the sport, his role in its regulation, and MMA's rise in stature. The narrative follows "Big" John through his 22-year career as a Los Angeles police officer, where he taught recruits arrest and control procedures as well as survival tactics, then his 15-year career as MMA's premier official in the chain-linked cage. A fixture of the sport, "Big" John started refereeing at UFC 2 in 1994 when MMA was in its infancy and went on to officiate at every major UFC event but two until 2007. Following a one-year hiatus as a color commentator and on-camera analyst for MMA and boxing events, he returned to MMA refereeing in 2008. In his own words, "Big" John relates his insider's perspective from the midst of many of the sport's greatest moments--from Tito Ortiz-Ken Shamrock I at UFC 40 in 2002 to Randy Couture-Tim Sylvia at UFC 68 in March of 2007--along with his account of the birth of the sport in America, its evolution, and MMA's ongoing struggles for acceptance. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR004049314
Quantity: 3 available
Seller: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on front free end page in silver pen, "Matt - Thank you for supporting MMA! "Big"John McCarthy 'Let's get it on!'" First edition stated with complete number line. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Book; binding tight, minor bump to bottom rear corner else boards straight and clean; text free of marks, appears unread. Dust jacket ($24.95) has mild bumping to spine ends with short crease to top rear flap corner. Color bright and sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Several photographs. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Inscribed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 051225BS
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 77X80_39_1605421413