Roderick L. Haig-Brown is one of the world's most beloved fly-fishing writers: His classic books bring together exquisite prose, the full romance and beauty of fishing, and much solid angling advice. Here, for the first time in one volume, are his popular seasons books: Fisherman's Spring, Fisherman's Summer, Fisherman's Fall, and Fisherman's Winter. They chronicle a fisherman's year, from the brightening days of spring through a loving portrait of the author's home rivers in British Columbia during the summer, and on into the excitement of fall fishing and a winter away from his Campbell River to fish the great rivers of Argentina and Chile.As Verlyn Klinkenborg has said, "I think it forms some sort of watershed experience in every angler's reading when he comes upon Roderick Haig-Brown for the first time". And so it does. "The Seasons of a Fisherman" is an excellent place to start.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
A collection of popular work by one of the world's most beloved fly-fishing writers. Haig-Brown's "seasons" books, one for each season, chronicle a fisherman's year, from the bright days of spring through a portrait of the author's home rivers in British Columbia during the summer, into the excitement of fall fishing, and to winter fishing on the g
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Seller Inventory # GICWV.1585740934.A
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00099266592
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00099636200
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 55493257-6
Seller: kelseyskorner, Blaine, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in good reading condition with no markings. Dust jacket in good condition. Seller Inventory # 16-29995
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_472155134
Seller: Bagatelle Books, Asheville, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 8.25 x 10.25 in. xii, 550 pp. Fine in original paper-covered boards and fine pictorial dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 7588
Seller: The Mighty Book, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Gently read hardcover, with clean text, light wear to the jacket--very good condition. Ready to ship. Seller Inventory # BOK1530
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Near Fine Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Plus. First Edition, First Printing. Oversized volume, 8" x 10". One leaf with an inadvertant corner crease, othewise internally fine. Dust jacket has a corner crease on front flap. Originally published separately as "Fisherman's Spring" (1951), "Fisherman's Summer" (1959), "Fisherman's Fall" (1964), and "Fisherman's Winter" (1954). New introductions by Ted Leeson. No illustrations. 550 pages. Seller Inventory # 22313
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2000). 2000 1st edition thus. 4to (210 x 260mm). Ppxii,550. Not illustrated. Black paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver. Slight use - good-plus in dust-wrapper. Collected for the first time into one volume are the popular "Seasons" series: Fisherman's Spring; Fisherman's Summer; Fisherman's Fall and Fisherman's Winter, with Introductions by Ted Leeson. Trout and salmon fishing in British Columbia, Argentina and Chile. . Seller Inventory # 4717