This is the ultimate book for every Toronto Maple Leafs fan, published in celebration of the 75th anniversary of English Canada's greatest hockey club. Rich with historic and contemporary photographs and overflowing with exciting details, Maple Leaf Legends focuses on the greatest players to wear the blue and white, from 1927 to 2002. Special emphasis is placed on Hall-of-Famers and the players who lead the Leafs to 11 Stanley Cup victories. The book opens with an exciting introduction featuring the most dramatic moments and heroic players in the club's history. The story of the Leafs organization is traced through eight significant eras, supplemented by in-depth profiles of 75 of the greatest players, and including anecdotes, statistics and trivia. Profiles of and contributions from recent and current players, coaches and managers bring the history up to the modern era. No Leafs fan will want to be without Maple Leaf Legends.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
1st Printing. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Mike Leonetti is the author of two bestselling children's books, My Leafs Sweater and The Greatest Goal, as well as The Game We Knew: Hockey in the Fifties, and its companion volumes Hockey in the Sixties and Hockey in the Seventies.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G1551925532I3N00
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Seller Inventory # 00104779422
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 6447478-6
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 8194215-6
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Like New Hardback with Couple of Small Scores on Back Cover. Seller Inventory # 001599
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Seller Inventory # 10819818
Seller: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Nice copy with minor wear only. The pages are clean and crisp with no highlighting or writing detected. The DJ is very good with edges mostly straight and crisp. Satisfaction guaranteed with 30-day return policy. Ships from Canada. ; 10.5 X 1 X 12.5 inches; R7 988k/914k s2. Seller Inventory # 11933
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 252 pages. Seller Inventory # 114960
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Leonetti, Mike MAPLE LEAF LEGENDS: 75 YEARS OF TORONTO'S HOCKEY HEROES Vancouver, British Columbia: Raincoat Books 2002 FIRST EDITION NF/NF 252 pp. Folio. Pictorial dust jacket shows some scuffing and shelf wear, extremities are bumped and rubbed, heavier bumping to corners and head of spine, slight colour transfer from boards to inside of flap hinges. Blue boards show bumping to board edges, corners, and head of spine. Silver titling down spine. Pages are clean and square, binding is firm. This book remains in overall Near Fine condition and would make an excellent addition to any collection. ***Book is oversized and may require extra shipping***. Seller Inventory # 022916