Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this novel about the development of wireless telegraphy and radio broadcasting in Kingston and Queen's University. SIGNED by Zimmerman on the title page and INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED again by Zimmerman on the first free end page - "January 6, 1992, To Dr Gerald Marks with best regards. Arthur E. Zimmerman." Light rubbing to the black dustjacket. Slight foxing to the outside edge of the pages. In near fine / near fine condition. Signed by Author. Seller Inventory # 37790
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Very Good + copy.(see picture) 658 pages including index.All clean,tight and bright.Some mild foxing on pages top edge.Inscribed and signed by author on the first page. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 017076
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 657 p. 23.5 cm. Signed by Author Sound and square binding in paper-covered boards. A little rub wear to the edges and corners. Minor soil to the boards and text block edges. Previous owner's stamp on front and rear pastedown endpapers. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a stain to the upper edge, only visible from reverse side. Light edge wear and some shelf rubbing and light scratches. A radio history pertaining to Kingston, Ontario and Queen's University located there. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. May require extra postage due to weight of book. Seller Inventory # 6328
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Both the book & the dust jacket have very, very light wear on the spine tips. The contents are clean & unmarked. No chips or tears to the dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 7643 (Box 349)
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. The book is near fine with slight edge wear in a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. Seller Inventory # 018263
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-9695570-0-0] 1991. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 657pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, index. There is a previous owner's bookplate, some highlighting near the book. Book about CFRC--Radio Station. Locale: Kingston--Ontario. (Canada, Queen's University--Ontario, Radio, Radio Stations). Seller Inventory # 126298
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # RCBC--0145
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine+. No Edition Stated, Presumed 1st. " The Development of Wireless Telegraphy and Radio Broadcasting in Kingston and at Queen's University: An Oral and Documentary History, 1902-1957." Introduction by author. Twelve chapters, Epilogue. 623 pp. plus: Appendix A - A Chronology 1980-90, Appendix B - CFRC and SRI Alumni Who Worked in the Media, Index, Map - Queen's University. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt text on spine only. Book is flawless! Unclipped, unpriced DJ has very slight shelf/edge wear. Association copy: " October 25, 1991 / To John __________: / with many thanks for your contribution to and interest in this project./ With best regards, / Arthur E. Zimmerman " SIGNED and dated by author in year of publication ! J.B. (original manager of Kingston station CKLC) is mentioned in Introduction, Epilogue and Index. An artifact of Queen's University history and Canadian radio communications. Book is heavy and may incur extra shipping charges, unless if shipped within Canada in a flat rate box. Bookseller's Inventory # 231559. Inscribed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 001559