Published to accompany the travelling retrospective of Richard Tuttle's work, this definitive volume presents an extensive visual record of Tuttle's artwork and creative process, including full-sized plates of every work in the exhibition and documentary images of the artist's working methods and previous installations, as well as a complete exhibition history and an authoritative bibliography.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Center Line Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 385 pages: illustrations. Catalog of an exhibition held at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and five other institutions between July 2, 2005 and June 25, 2007. Very good. Seller Inventory # CNH0006331
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Soft Cover Edition. softcover, folded card covers. large, heavy book., minor signs of use to small places on exterior, no real flaws.no other flaws or wear. clean, no writing or markings anywhere. no bumps, tears, chips or creases. strong sewn binding.; 394pp., 393 illustrations, all in color except period b/w photos. ten essays and texts by various contributors, including richard tuttle. catalogue, reference material. a true retrospective. Size: Large 12" 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. Seller Inventory # 24630
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 385 pages. Thick catalog for a major traveling exhibition that began in San Francisco and went on to New York, Des Moines, Dallas, Chicago and Los Angeles. Edited by Madelein Grynsztejn. Features an essays by Cornelia H. Butler, Richard Shiff, Katy Siegel, and Robert Storr. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, a checklist, list of previous exhibitions, selected bibliography, and an index. A tight near fine copy in French style wrappers with some of the usual toning to the spine. Seller Inventory # 204063
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: near fine. Large square folio in white stiff paper wraps; 385 pages: illustrations (some color); 32 cm; bibliographical references (pages 376-379). Catalog of an exhibition held at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and five other institutions between July 2, 2005 and June 25, 2007. / "Over the past four decades, Richard Tuttle has thrown into question nearly every conceivable artistic convention and critical category to create an enormously inventive body of abstract work - one that embraces and intermingles drawing, painting, collage, book-making, sculpture, and design. From his spare yet enigmatic forms of the 1960s to his complex, multifaceted assemblages and installations of more recent years, Tuttle's primary impetus throughout has been to craft unique objects, using everyday, often ephemeral materials, that demand to be confronted on their own terms. The relentless individuality of his aesthetic vision has earned him standing as one of the most provocative and influential artists of his day." "This richly illustrated and strikingly designed catalogue, the most authoritative volume ever published on this prolific artist, presents nearly four hundred reproductions of artworks from across his oeuvre and documentary photographs of his creative process. Essays by a distinguished group of writers trace the arc of Tuttle's career from its inception in the 1960s to the present day, addressing topics such as the philosophical underpinnings of his artistic method; his sensitive handling of diverse materials; his lifelong engagement with drawing and its expansion into three-dimensional space; his groundbreaking solo exhibitions and their critical reception in the United States and Europe; his complex play with the conventions of language; and his innovative artist's books, many of which are collaborations with poets."--BOOK JACKET. Contents: A universe of small truths /; Madeleine Grynsztejn --; Touching down lightly /; Robert Storr --; Kinesthetic drawing /; Cornelia H. Butler --; Exhibition at the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts /; Charles Wylie --; 1975 exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art /; Adam D. Weinberg --; It shows /; Richard Shiff --; As far as language goes /; Katy Siegel --; Framed drawings /; Tara McDowell --; Design projects /; Elizabeth A.T. Smith --; Something is happening /; Richard Tuttle. Catalogues d'exposition. // **A large, heavy book. Weighs 5 lbs 2 oz before packing. Dimensions: 12 x 11 x 1.5 inches. Extra shipping charges may apply for international & expedited orders. Please inquire.**. Minor soiling and toning to exterior else tight clean and overall about near fine. Please refer to photos. Seller Inventory # 93713
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 394 pages, very good condition, light rubbing to covers yellowed along top edge; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Seller Inventory # ThTuSa100
Seller: KAKBooks, Duarte, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Paperback edition, as pictured. In like new condition, except slight cover wear. Seller Inventory # ABE-1657144773646
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Seller Inventory # 59Z57_53_0918471753
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First edition. Quarto (12-1/2" x 11-1/2"). 385, (3)pp. Index & bibliography. White dust jacket, lettered in black, over raw linen lettered in white. Profusely illustrated with photographs and paintings, most in color. Signed on the half-title by Richard Tuttle. Spine of dust jacket lightly toned, otherwise a fine, as new copy. Catalog of an exhibition held at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and five other institutions between July 2, 2005 and June 25, 2007. Abstract: "Over the past four decades, Richard Tuttle has thrown into question nearly every conceivable artistic convention and critical category to create an enormously inventive body of abstract work - one that embraces and intermingles drawing, painting, collage, book-making, sculpture, and design. From his spare yet enigmatic forms of the 1960s to his complex, multifaceted assemblages and installations of more recent years, Tuttle's primary impetus throughout has been to craft unique objects, using everyday, often ephemeral materials, that demand to be confronted on their own terms. The relentless individuality of his aesthetic vision has earned him standing as one of the most provocative and influential artists of his day." "This richly illustrated and strikingly designed catalogue, the most authoritative volume ever published on this prolific artist, presents nearly four hundred reproductions of artworks from across his oeuvre and documentary photographs of his creative process. Essays by a distinguished group of writers trace the arc of Tuttle's career from its inception in the 1960s to the present day, addressing topics such as the philosophical underpinnings of his artistic method; his sensitive handling of diverse materials; his lifelong engagement with drawing and its expansion into three-dimensional space; his groundbreaking solo exhibitions and their critical reception in the United States and Europe; his complex play with the conventions of language; and his innovative artist's books, many of which are collaborations with poets."-- (Book jacket) Contents: A universe of small truths /; Madeleine Grynsztejn --; Touching down lightly /; Robert Storr --; Kinesthetic drawing /; Cornelia H. Butler --; Exhibition at the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts /; Charles Wylie --; 1975 exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art /; Adam D. Weinberg --; It shows /; Richard Shiff --; As far as language goes /; Katy Siegel --; Framed drawings /; Tara McDowell --; Design projects /; Elizabeth A.T. Smith --; Something is happening /; Richard Tuttle. (OCLC). Seller Inventory # 50902
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Inscribed by Tuttle on the half-title page. Covers shelfworn, with tanning along edges. Seller Inventory # 111727