In Romans chapter 6 the Apostle Paul takes up the issue of antinomianism - a dangerous perversion of the gospel's teaching that has often troubled the church. The antinomian says, 'Ah, this gospel is a wonderful message of salvation by the free grace of God. Therefore, it doesn't matter at all how you live as a believer; you are saved once and forever.' The Apostle shows us why some people have misused the doctrine of the grace of God in that way, and explains why Christians - 'the servants of righteousness' - must not live in sin or let sin reign within.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Martyn Lloyd-Jones (1899-1981) was born in Wales. He was a dairyman's assistant, a political enthusiast, debater, and chief clinical assistant to Sir Thomas Harder, the King's Physician. But at the age of 27 he gave up a most promising medical career to become a preacher. He had a far-reaching influence through his ministry at Westminster Chapel in London, England from 1938-68. His published works have had an unprecedented circulation, selling in millions of copies.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR001970225
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_422314408
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A lovely, crisp, clean hardcover in very good condition; light shelf wear. Dust jacket in very good condition with sunning to spine. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory. Seller Inventory # 065486
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a price clipped pictorial dust jacket which has faded to the spine. Name stamp of a previous owner to the front free endpaper, the binding tight & the body of text clean and unmarked, xii + 313pp. Seller Inventory # 293727
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Romans chapter 6, notably expounded by Dr. Martyn Lloyd-Jones in The New Man, addresses the danger of antinomianism, the false idea that because grace abounds, believers can continue in sin. Paul explains that Christians are "dead to sin" and "alive to God," having been united with Christ in death and resurrection, thus transforming them from slaves of sin to servants of righteousness. Seller Inventory # 421223
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. first Edition / Eighth Print (first published in 1975). Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 313pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (59/3). Seller Inventory # ABE-1742832265710
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 328 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock. Seller Inventory # zk0851511589
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Seller Inventory # 0851511589
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Seller Inventory # Q-0851511589